KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Senior Erector

Russian translation: старший монтажник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Erector
Russian translation:старший монтажник
Entered by: Radian Yazynin

16:49 Apr 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Senior Erector
Senior Erector is responsible to the site manager for the erection of process or service installations with group of erectors
Maria
старший монтажник
Explanation:
Старший монтажник вместе с бригадой монтажников отвечает перед начальником участка за монтаж технологического оборудования или служебных установок.
Например: "Инженерный состав и старшие монтажники прошли месячную стажировку в Германии..." из сайта ниже.
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5старший монтажник
Radian Yazynin
4 +1прораб
Sergei Tumanov
3эректор для пожилых людейTRANSRUS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
senior erector
старший монтажник


Explanation:
Старший монтажник вместе с бригадой монтажников отвечает перед начальником участка за монтаж технологического оборудования или служебных установок.
Например: "Инженерный состав и старшие монтажники прошли месячную стажировку в Германии..." из сайта ниже.


    Reference: http://spb.superjob.ru/resume/?id=310364&parent=621
    Reference: http://www.j-servis.ccr.ru/
Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: That is a possibility, but I'd be curious to take a look at the "source text" (assuming its existance) and its origine.....Very curious
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mk_lab: похоже. Или м.б., "Главный монтажник"
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ol_Besh
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hadjismel
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прораб


Explanation:
старший воздвигатель согласно указанных обязанностей оченно смахивает на прораба (быль circa 1970) ;)



Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "старший воздвигатель " - так и оставить ! - cool ! :)
16 hrs
  -> okk

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior erector
эректор для пожилых людей


Explanation:
Нет комментариев

TRANSRUS
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ksenia ILINSKA: первоапрельская шутка:)
12 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: ну-вы-да-е-те :) нет конечно
13 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Тогда как " site manager"?
1 day12 hrs
  -> Главный эректор отчитывается (несет ответственность) перед администратором объекта за ход процесса эрекции и ремонтное оборудование для группы эректоров. Сергей, пока больше ничего в голову не приходит.