KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

pooling-out

Russian translation: разъединение, расхождение


14:55 Apr 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pooling-out
For instance, the distinctly thin full plate, at spans up to 30 m, has the overall depth of 5 cm what provides enough depth for anchoring interconnecting bars into the soffit plate concrete to ensure them from pooling-out.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:разъединение, расхождение
Explanation:
этой самой арматуры в бетоне, если я правильно понимаю
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2разъединение, расхождение
Victor Sidelnikov
4seems to be wrong
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems to be wrong


Explanation:
to ensure them from pooling-out - наверно, to prevent them from poolling-out. То есть, чтобы не допустить (или предотвратить) их вытягивание.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-07 15:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, это же pool а не pull. Значит, не вытягивание.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-07 15:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В моем металлургическом словаре, например, pool - незатвердевшая часть заготовки. Возможно, pooling-out - незатвердевание.

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разъединение, расхождение


Explanation:
этой самой арматуры в бетоне, если я правильно понимаю

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
14 hrs

agree  aida_ist
15 hrs