KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

drop-off

Russian translation: место высадки пассажиров


15:40 Jun 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: drop-off
Keep the runners of the brush cutter in contact with the ground at all times when in operation.Never operate rotary cutter near glass enclosures, automobiles, window wells, *drop-offs*, etc.
Vidmantas Stilius
Russian translation:место высадки пассажиров
Explanation:
Twelve-story building, with main entrance and covered passenger drop-off on Delisle Avenue.
http://www.thecarlyle.ca/features.html

A translucent glass-bottomed reflecting pool occupies most of the floor, and allows light to pass through to the internal access road and passenger drop-off below.
http://www.espiritosantoplaza.com/p040804.htm

ADA accessibility will be provided by a passenger drop-off area by the elevator, and in front of the building.
http://www.multcolib.org/renov/hlsminutes061101.html

Passenger drop-offs from private or public livery vehicles will be made in the designated areas near the entrances to the college.
http://www.bcc.cuny.edu/PublicSafety/generalparkinginf.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2место высадки пассажировVladimir Lioukaikine
4 +1Consists of designated sites where residents may transport and deposit ("drop-off")their solid waste
manana
4неровности
mk_lab
1уличный почтовый ящик (drop-off facility)2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неровности


Explanation:
неровности поверхности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-25 15:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иначе лезвия кустореза могут застрять в грунте

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 269

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consists of designated sites where residents may transport and deposit ("drop-off")their solid waste


Explanation:
Это специально отведенные места, где поставлены большие контеинеры для сбрасывания бумажных, металлических и других отходов накапливающихся в любом доме.
В данном случае может имется в виду большой мусорный ящик, который раз в неделю ставится на обочину и опустошается мусорной машиной...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=define:+drop-off&sourceid=ope...
manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikhailo: видимо оно и есть
1 hr
  -> Thank you, mikhailo :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop-offs
место высадки пассажиров


Explanation:
Twelve-story building, with main entrance and covered passenger drop-off on Delisle Avenue.
http://www.thecarlyle.ca/features.html

A translucent glass-bottomed reflecting pool occupies most of the floor, and allows light to pass through to the internal access road and passenger drop-off below.
http://www.espiritosantoplaza.com/p040804.htm

ADA accessibility will be provided by a passenger drop-off area by the elevator, and in front of the building.
http://www.multcolib.org/renov/hlsminutes061101.html

Passenger drop-offs from private or public livery vehicles will be made in the designated areas near the entrances to the college.
http://www.bcc.cuny.edu/PublicSafety/generalparkinginf.htm

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: drop-off points (locations)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, 2rush!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
уличный почтовый ящик (drop-off facility)


Explanation:
Как вариант (впрочем, маловероятный) ;)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36