KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

sample data

Russian translation: выборочные данные


06:56 Feb 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sample data
We should work through the payment conditions in the contract, using sample data, to ensure that everything works.
Andrei Plotin
Russian translation:выборочные данные
Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-14 23:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Выборочные\" does make sense if you think about it. Using sample data, means picking a segment(whether its random, or not)of data and plugging it into the \"formula\", or what have you. The key word here is \"picking\"-\"выбирать\". Even though perhaps it should be \"Выбранные Данные\"
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4примерные данные, тестовые данные
Darya Kozak
4 +2выборочные данные
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
примерные данные, тестовые данные


Explanation:
Т.е. просто берут какие-то цифры, как в задачке по математие, мол, к примеру я у тебя возьму столько машин по такой цене, а ты мне сколько денег за это засчитаешь, с учетом наших договоренностей...


Darya Kozak
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: "примерные и тестовые" do make sense, but just don't sound right
10 mins

agree  ingeniero: "Примерные", действительно, звучит неправильно ~ "приблизительные". Я бы выбрал "тестовые" или "контрольные".
19 mins

agree  Burrell: kontrolnije
42 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: "контрольные", "тестовые" данные могут подойти, но это не меняет их "выборочного характера" ИМХО :)
13 hrs

agree  Jewelia: с ingeniero - контрольные
2 days2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выборочные данные


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-14 23:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Выборочные\" does make sense if you think about it. Using sample data, means picking a segment(whether its random, or not)of data and plugging it into the \"formula\", or what have you. The key word here is \"picking\"-\"выбирать\". Even though perhaps it should be \"Выбранные Данные\"

TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efin_dic/46014 Англо-Русский словарь финансовых терминов. sample data. выборочные данные ; (не только лингво с мультитраном)
3 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  ingeniero: Я понимаю, что Lingvo и Multitran дают "выборочные данные", но здесь это не просто "выборочные", а "контрольные", "тестовые" данные, которые используются для проверки или контроля правильности составления условий платежа.
1 hr
  -> I don't like "выборочные" myself.

agree  Darya Kozak: как-то выборочные данные сюда не подходит, явно что тут люди будут проверять; а если проверять то, почему только выборочные?
1 hr
  -> thanks, I tried to come up with something better