KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

runner

Russian translation: below


21:54 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / furniture
English term or phrase: runner
When installing doors in an area where carpet has been previously laid, lay the track on top of the existing carpet and screw into the floor below.
CAUTION: Turn screw slowly to avoid causing a runner in
the carpet.
Из инструкции по монтажу дверей в шкаф-купе.
Что случится - ковер продавится?
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Russian translation:below
Explanation:
Kazhetsia, - znaju.
Runner - to est', "strochka" ili "zatsep" pojdiot (vrode tak govoriat) - togda v kovre bistro poluchitsia dirka - on raspletetsia kak-bi.
Takov smisl, I believe :-)) (no Cyrllic now sorry).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1распутывать?Jonathan Lukens
3спустившаяся петля
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Kazhetsia, - znaju.
Runner - to est', "strochka" ili "zatsep" pojdiot (vrode tak govoriat) - togda v kovre bistro poluchitsia dirka - on raspletetsia kak-bi.
Takov smisl, I believe :-)) (no Cyrllic now sorry).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
10 mins
  -> Spasibo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
распутывать?


Explanation:
Имеется ввиду, что если быстро крутить, можно и вытянуть нитку а потом как-то зацепит за что-нибудь и испортит ковер.

Jonathan Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: нет, просто не будет времени заметить *ЗАТЯЖКУ"
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спустившаяся петля


Explanation:
Ladder = (in women's stockings) = a runner, a run
http://www.bu.edu/mfeldman/Slang/glossary.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107