KudoZ home » English to Russian » Construction / Civil Engineering

snugger

Russian translation: стопор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snugger
Russian translation:стопор
Entered by: Nataly Palamarets

22:15 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / furniture
English term or phrase: snugger
Insert snugger into tracks; press down to snap snugger into place. For 2-door unit, snap snugger between wheel and jamb. For 4-door unit, snap snugger between two wheels.

Это фитюлька из пластинки с пружинкой, которая надевается на загнутый край нижней направляющей и полностью перекрывает зазор по которому перемещается ролик.
Из инструкции по установке складных дверей в шкаф купе.
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
some ideas...
Explanation:
пружинный зажим
пружинный держатель
фиксатор
закреп
крепёжная деталь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-17 05:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стопор
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2some ideas...
TranslatonatoR
4декоративная накладка
Prima Vista
2 +2ограничитель
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ограничитель


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
9 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
декоративная накладка


Explanation:
Можно более развернуто: декоративная подвижная накладка (пластина, планка)

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some ideas...


Explanation:
пружинный зажим
пружинный держатель
фиксатор
закреп
крепёжная деталь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-17 05:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стопор

TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Дополняю - "стопор"
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev: "стопор" и есть верный вариант ИМХО
8 hrs
  -> Too bad we can't transfer points...

agree  Nik-On/Off: и я начинаю склоняться к тому, что это стопор
9 hrs
  -> thanks