KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

Mongolian barbeque

Russian translation: Монгольский гриль


00:06 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Mongolian barbeque
DIY eateries increasingly popular in UK
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Монгольский гриль
Explanation:
Это скорее гриль, чем барбекью.

http://www.photographer.ru/nonstop/picture.htm?id=231320

«Монгольский гриль» представляет собой раскаленный стальной круг, на котором повар, ловко перемешивая двумя деревянными мечами выбранные вами продукты, ...
www.continent.kz/2005/14/14.htm


Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all concerned
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Монгольский гриль
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Барбекю по-монгольскиAndrey Belousov
4шанагаPolina Mikhaleva
3монгольское барбекюSergei_A


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mongolian barbeque
монгольское барбекю


Explanation:
http://www.shambhala.ru/hotels/?hid=52

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-11 00:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svali.ru/catalog~198~index.htm?details=1&kitchen=...

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mongolian barbeque
Барбекю по-монгольски


Explanation:
а вот нравится мне так больше...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-11 00:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:dVRAUscNTZYJ:chatru.com/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-11 00:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume the name I gave is self-explanatory and will be understood. Whether the phenomenon now exists in Russia - I'm not sure.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: http://www.themongolianbarbeque.co.uk/ wow... Benihana meets Cirque de Soleil
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mongolian barbeque
Монгольский гриль


Explanation:
Это скорее гриль, чем барбекью.

http://www.photographer.ru/nonstop/picture.htm?id=231320

«Монгольский гриль» представляет собой раскаленный стальной круг, на котором повар, ловко перемешивая двумя деревянными мечами выбранные вами продукты, ...
www.continent.kz/2005/14/14.htm




Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to all concerned

84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mongolian barbeque
шанага


Explanation:
это называется шанага - большой диск, на котором обжаривают ингридиенты блюда

Polina Mikhaleva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian