KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

angry fruit salad

Russian translation: дизайн ядовито-фруктовой расцветки, "вырви глаз"


13:46 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: angry fruit salad
a disgruntled melange of apples and pears etc?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:дизайн ядовито-фруктовой расцветки, "вырви глаз"
Explanation:
angry fruit salad: n.
A bad visual-interface design that uses too many colors. (This term derives, of course, from the bizarre day-glo colors found in canned fruit salad.) Too often one sees similar effects from interface designers using color window systems such as X; there is a tendency to create displays that are flashy and attention-getting but uncomfortable for long-term use.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2дизайн ядовито-фруктовой расцветки, "вырви глаз"
Larissa Boutrimova
2Жгучий фруктовый салат
Zoya Askarova
2фруктовый салат с хмурым видомDeborah Hoffman
2фруктовый винегрет
Andrew Vdovin
2острый фруктовый салат
Anna Tomashevskaya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
острый фруктовый салат


Explanation:
Может быть я ошибаюсь. Но мне кажется, что это фруктовый салат, заправленный каким-либо острым соусом.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
фруктовый винегрет


Explanation:
САЛАТ ФРУКТОВЫЙ ВИНЕГРЕТ *. 2250. 0. 74. ЗАКУСКА ХОЛОДНАЯ. 75. 55. РЫБА ХЕ ПО-КОРЕЙСКИ. 3090. 0. 76. 56. БАКЛАЖАНЫ а-ля ПЬЕМОНТЭЗ под сыром * ...
www.favorit.bos.ru/menu/account.xls

Авокадо комнатной температуры с маленьким ломтиком лимона, фруктовый винегрет, холодный суп, соус – чего только не придумывают повара! ...
cooking.report.ru/default.asp?FolderID=25&pagebegin=1&pageno=4


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-11 14:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that 'angry' here refers to 'всякая всячина' or something od the kind...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
фруктовый салат с хмурым видом


Explanation:
The native speakers will have to say whether this works...something that makes clear it is a (presumably humorous and artistic) description of a grumpy-looking (too many bananas?) salad. Or at least that's the sense I got from the phrase.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: i fruit salad with lots of bananas would surely be extremely cheerful


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Жгучий фруктовый салат


Explanation:
http://ru.restoran.ru/rzn/articles/kulina/kulinarnye_retsept...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дизайн ядовито-фруктовой расцветки, "вырви глаз"


Explanation:
angry fruit salad: n.
A bad visual-interface design that uses too many colors. (This term derives, of course, from the bizarre day-glo colors found in canned fruit salad.) Too often one sees similar effects from interface designers using color window systems such as X; there is a tendency to create displays that are flashy and attention-getting but uncomfortable for long-term use.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: О, "вырви глаз" мне нравится, как любителю фильмов типа "Живые мертвецы"// Fle-e-e-e-sh! Fresh meat!
31 mins
  -> Bloodthirsty, eh ? ;) + Почуяв запах крови, остальные зомби поспешили присоединиться к трапезе ...

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Дима - и я любитель. Я кровожадный, я беспощадный, я злой разбойник Бармалей? Знаете, Лариса, что "зимой и летом одним цветом"? КРАВИЩЩА. Вон Дима подтвердит. ;) + Ы-ы, у меня уже слюни растеклись, надо же - 70+ каналов по ТВ, а главного нету :((
3 hrs
  -> Это вопрос? Не, Кирилл, Вы просто на лицо (виртуальное, разумеется) ужасный, но добрый внутри :) + "Он пугает, а мне не страшно", сказал Лев Толстой :) Кстати о птичках: тут есть ТВ канал, Scream называется, вот где любителям раздолье