KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

microwave

Russian translation: микроволновая печь (микроволновка)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microwave
Russian translation:микроволновая печь (микроволновка)
Entered by: Yelena.

15:10 Mar 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: microwave
I want to cook with a microwave.
Jackie Laubach
микроволновая печь
Explanation:
микроволновая печь (col. микроволновка)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence will sound:
Я хочу приготовить... в микроволновке.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10микроволновая печь
Yelena.
5 +5Я хочу готовить в микроволновке (или в микроволновой печи)
Olga Wilkinson
4печь СВЧ
Tatiana Gribova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
микроволновая печь


Explanation:
микроволновая печь (col. микроволновка)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence will sound:
Я хочу приготовить... в микроволновке.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alex Pchelintsev: Seems that a col. version is more appropriate here
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Bernardini
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena Kurashova
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natametzger
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  nettranslatorde
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ira Parsons
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie Sanadze
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Timur Nakashidze
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Hadjismel
14 hrs
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Я хочу готовить в микроволновке (или в микроволновой печи)


Explanation:
"Микроволновая печь" - нейтральное, "официальное" название данного предмета, может быть использовано в описании самого предмета или в кулинарном рецепте.
"Микроволновка" - разговорный термин, который может быть использован в диалоге или художественном тексте.

Olga Wilkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или "Я хочу пользоваться микроволновкой"
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  slavist
1 hr

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day15 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
печь СВЧ


Explanation:
Как вариант, у нас часто употребляют "печь СВЧ" или "СВЧ-печь", в разговорной речи слово "печь" иногда опускают.

Tatiana Gribova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian