KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

chimichanga

Russian translation: Чимичанга


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chimichanga
Russian translation:Чимичанга
Entered by: Tetyana Lavrenchuk

10:36 Mar 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: chimichanga
The name of a Mexican dish , popular in the USA
Tetyana Lavrenchuk
Italy
Чимичанга
Explanation:
Фастфуд Чимичанга - NNovgorodOut.RuВ нее заворачивают кусочки мяса и овощей и поливают все это соусом, а "Чимичанга"- это обжаренная до золотистой корочки буритто суприм. ...
www.nnovgorodout.ru/eda/fastfood/265529


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-08 10:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оно действительно мексиканское:

Чимичанга. Чимичанга. Буррито (уменьшительное от исп. burro — осёл) — мексиканское блюдо, тонкие рулетики из тортильи с мясной (а иногда и сладкой) начинкой ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Буррито -
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Чимичанга
Igor Savenkov
4 +2чимичанга
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Чимичанга


Explanation:
Фастфуд Чимичанга - NNovgorodOut.RuВ нее заворачивают кусочки мяса и овощей и поливают все это соусом, а "Чимичанга"- это обжаренная до золотистой корочки буритто суприм. ...
www.nnovgorodout.ru/eda/fastfood/265529


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-08 10:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оно действительно мексиканское:

Чимичанга. Чимичанга. Буррито (уменьшительное от исп. burro — осёл) — мексиканское блюдо, тонкие рулетики из тортильи с мясной (а иногда и сладкой) начинкой ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Буррито -


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Gennady Lapardin
22 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
23 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Boyko
23 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
2 days17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
чимичанга


Explanation:
а внизу дать сноску, что такое, и не называть шаурмой http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chimichanga

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Мне тоже больше нравится с прописной буквы.
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо Татьяна!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days17 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!