KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

“grande” to-go cup

Russian translation: большая чашка кофе \"на вынос\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“grande” to-go cup
Russian translation:большая чашка кофе \"на вынос\"
Entered by: Olga Krasko

19:42 Mar 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / satellite coffee brewer
English term or phrase: “grande” to-go cup
The rush is on and your customers want a cup of coffee. Not just any coffee, but your best specialty blend, and if they can get it in a “grande” to-go cup, all the better.
Olga Krasko
большая чашка кофе "на вынос"
Explanation:
http://www.curbly.com/DIY-Maven/posts/947-How-to-Make-a-To-g...
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6большая чашка кофе "на вынос"
svetlana cosquéric
4большая чашка кофе с собой
simplymaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
большая чашка кофе "на вынос"


Explanation:
http://www.curbly.com/DIY-Maven/posts/947-How-to-Make-a-To-g...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk: большой стаканчик кофе "с собой"
3 mins
  -> Спасибо Витаоий!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Да, действительно, "на вынос" стаканчики с крышкой применяются. :))
20 mins
  -> Спастбо Татьяна!

agree  Irena Pizzi
41 mins
  -> Спасибо Ирена!

agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Катя!

agree  Michael Tovbin: Grande - это размер порции кофе в Starbucks.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michael!

agree  Angela Greenfield: Согласна с Майклом Товбиным - это размер порции в Старбакс (tall, grande, large - по-моему).
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
большая чашка кофе с собой


Explanation:
"grande" must be the size of coffee cup and "to-go" definetely means "take-away" food/drinks

simplymaria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian