KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

coffee pads

Russian translation: кофейные таблетки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee pads
Russian translation:кофейные таблетки
Entered by: Elene P.

06:50 May 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: coffee pads
coffee pods я уже спрашивала - кофейные капсулы.
А это pads, на вид они помягче, подушечки?
спасибо
Elene P.
Georgia
кофейные таблетки
Explanation:
Я такими пользуюсь дома и на работе. Они в виде таблеток, но не капсулы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 08:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Некоторые представлены в виде пластиковых капсул, обычно для машинок типа Lavazza. а есть просто в полубамажных пакетах, по форме подушечек с прессованным перемолотым кофе внутри.
Selected response from:

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5кофейные таблетки
Aiman Sagatova
4 +1однопорционные подушечки или пакетчики кофеEllen Kraus
4кофейные фильтр-пакетики
Anneta Vysotskaya
4похоже, что то же, что и coffee pоdsval_legrand
1 +3пакетикиNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пакетики


Explanation:


Вообще для этих кофеварок выпускаются специальные coffee pads, это такие круглые пакетики с кофе, из тонкой бумаги, диаметром в 5-6 см. ...

filkovska.livejournal.com/252408.html - 46k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk: То же, что и coffee pods - кофейные пакетики.
39 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: кофейные пакетики
1 hr

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs

neutral  Natalya Boyce: "пакетики" would have been "sache"
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
однопорционные подушечки или пакетчики кофе


Explanation:
but I would leave this term untranslated since it is a relatively recent invention for specific coffee machines only. you cant use these pads for other machines

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
похоже, что то же, что и coffee pоds


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_pod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-05-01 07:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.efl.ru/forum/threads/6918/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-05-01 07:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also know as coffee pads, coffee pod or espresso pod, pods are a simple way to make perfect espresso and with excellent results. By replacing the filter plate in the portafilter/group handle, most traditional machines can use easypods, no need to tamper, no stale packets left open and no need for a separate grinder. Our coffee pods are individually packed in laminated bags to preserve the fresh flavour and aroma.

http://www.thecoffeepod.co.uk/index1.html

val_legrand
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aiman Sagatova: coffee pods -это же вроде как кофейные бобы? как слово pod переводится смотрели?
32 mins
  -> Смотрела, и, поверьте, coffee pods - это уж точно не бобы

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кофейные таблетки


Explanation:
Я такими пользуюсь дома и на работе. Они в виде таблеток, но не капсулы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 08:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Некоторые представлены в виде пластиковых капсул, обычно для машинок типа Lavazza. а есть просто в полубамажных пакетах, по форме подушечек с прессованным перемолотым кофе внутри.

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кофейные фильтр-пакетики


Explanation:
Часто встречается в Интернете

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20