KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

flat packers

Russian translation: уплотнители для коффе с плоским дном


19:22 Feb 5, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / coffee
English term or phrase: flat packers
Successful espresso requires water pressure evenly spread across the top of the coffee grinds, so they must be packed densely and uniformly.
Schomer settled on heavy, traditional Italian flat packers; he instructs his baristas to use between 40 and 60 pounds of pressure to push down the grounds before spinning the packer to polish the surface.
Olga Krasko
Russian translation:уплотнители для коффе с плоским дном
Explanation:
http://www.espressovivace.com/archives/lucidcafe/LC18.pdf

ЭКСПЛУАТАЦИЯ: модель рожкового типа рассчитана на приготовление эспрессо и ... производители оснастили эту модель специальным встроенным уплотнителем. ...
www.kitchenz.ru/modules/sections/index.php?op=viewarticle&a... - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-05 19:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goods.marketgid.com/cat/357/0/?brand=ariete
Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5уплотнители для коффе с плоским дномMarina Dolinsky
4плоскодонный уплотнители (прессировщики или придавливатели)
Vyacheslav Mazurov
3упаковки плоской формы
Marina Serbina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
упаковки плоской формы


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2009-02-05 19:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prismprofiles.com/html/glazing-packers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2009-02-05 19:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

плоский пакет(ик)?....

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное спасибо за ответ, я тоже предположила подобный перевод, но по моему он не очень подходит, смотрите дальше в этом же предложении before spinning the packer. здесь "упаковка" не вяжется


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
уплотнители для коффе с плоским дном


Explanation:
http://www.espressovivace.com/archives/lucidcafe/LC18.pdf

ЭКСПЛУАТАЦИЯ: модель рожкового типа рассчитана на приготовление эспрессо и ... производители оснастили эту модель специальным встроенным уплотнителем. ...
www.kitchenz.ru/modules/sections/index.php?op=viewarticle&a... - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-05 19:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goods.marketgid.com/cat/357/0/?brand=ariete

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плоскодонный уплотнители (прессировщики или придавливатели)


Explanation:
По смыслу так. Я видел эту деталь. Не уверен, что слышал о таком термине в русском.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian