KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

corporate mothership

Russian translation: нежные материнские объятия большой корпорации


15:13 Feb 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cafe
English term or phrase: corporate mothership
Рассуждение на тему, почему люби ходят в McDonalds.
...
But there is also a subconscious message being delivered, a little warm nugget of reassurance buried deep in your mind: you are safe and your not going to be poisoned. Acres of stainless steel, high-tech cash registers and the smell of Simple Green wrap you into gently against the great bosom of the corporate mothership.
Olga Krasko
Russian translation:нежные материнские объятия большой корпорации
Explanation:
здесь только перефразировать можно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-08 20:40:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, спасибо Вам!
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо. Ваш ответ действительно наиболее подходит в моем контексте. корпоративный - сюда точно не подходит, так как далее речь идет именно о корпорациях, а не о материнстве
еще раз спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5нежные материнские объятия большой корпорации
Aleksey Chervinskiy
5корпоративное материнство
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
корпоративное материнство


Explanation:
никакого парафразирования совершенно не требуется: наоборот, corporate mothership is a standard term. Поскольку вся фраза сардоническая, то этот термин может показаться свежеизобретенным – закруглить сарказм.
Ан нет, он и в русском языке стал использоваться в именно нужном Вам контексте. Я уверен, что если захотите не него взгуглянуть, то найдете.
Я бы и сам Вам нашел, но что–то происходит с этим сайтом: загружается полчаса...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2009-02-07 15:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from a man of strong opinions: here are references of the use of this STANDARD term in Russian (as a standard term with no humorous innuendo):
1. КОРПОРАТИВНОЕ МАТЕРИНСТВО. Оксана ПРИХОДЬКО
www.zn.ua/3000/3855/26052/
2. rubizz.com/post/show/chto_takoe_globalizacija/
Besides, you are translating from English, aren't you? So what gives you a licence to translate a standard term as flip?



Example sentence(s):
  • The Big Corporate Motherhood Conspiracy

    Reference: http://www.alternet.org/story/46805
Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksey Chervinskiy: http://www.google.com/search?q="корпоративное материнство"&i...
5 hrs
  -> alexej, your cyrillic doesn't get through. say it in English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
нежные материнские объятия большой корпорации


Explanation:
здесь только перефразировать можно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-08 20:40:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, спасибо Вам!

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо. Ваш ответ действительно наиболее подходит в моем контексте. корпоративный - сюда точно не подходит, так как далее речь идет именно о корпорациях, а не о материнстве
еще раз спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: уткнулся в сиськи!
7 mins
  -> Спасибо :) ага, в теплые:)

agree  Denis Akulov: Звучит немного угрожающе. Как бы не задушила!
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, а чего еще от Макдональдса ожидать:)?

agree  Katia Gygax
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oxana Snyder
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  andress
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  Michael Korovkin: никакого парафразирования совершенно не требуется: наоборот, corporate mothership is a standard term.
18 hrs
  -> In English, but not in Russian, my friend. You are a man of strong opinions, but in this case, I am afraid, your opinion is completely WRONG :)

agree  Pavel Tikunov: Игорю-прижавшись к теплым сосиськам большой фирменной мамы?
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо