KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cooking / Culinary

Live intensely your vices and virtues

Russian translation: Полнота жизни в пороках и добродетели


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Live intensely your vices and virtues
Russian translation:Полнота жизни в пороках и добродетели
Entered by: Olga Krasko

23:28 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Live intensely your vices and virtues
Last March, Schomer opened a second Seattle store, on Yale Avenue. The 2,000-square-foot space, financed with a $362,000 loan and $250,000 of personal funds, is an homage to espresso. A mural on the front of the bar counter illustrates the history of espresso and is painted with coffee pigments. Scattered across the rainforest-green and coffee-brown marble floor are mosaic tiles with renderings of latte art patterns. And Schomer has commissioned Kurt Wenner, an Italian painter, to create a mural entitled Vivi Vivace i Vizu e le Virtu ("Live intensely your vices and virtues"). It has worked well for Schomer.
Olga Krasko
Полнота жизни в пороках и добродетели
Explanation:
Вариант. В названии произведения искусства в русском языке может лучше подойдет сущ., а не гл.
Selected response from:

Roza Prieur
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4познай все свои пороки и добродетели
Natasha P
3 +1наслаждайся как своими пороками, так и добродетелями
wazwaz
3вкуси/вкушай сполна от жизни здравой и излишествVassyl Trylis
3Полнота жизни в пороках и добродетели
Roza Prieur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live intensely your vices and virtues
познай все свои пороки и добродетели


Explanation:
/

Natasha P
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live intensely your vices and virtues
наслаждайся как своими пороками, так и добродетелями


Explanation:
как более свободный вариант перевода

wazwaz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live intensely your vices and virtues
Полнота жизни в пороках и добродетели


Explanation:
Вариант. В названии произведения искусства в русском языке может лучше подойдет сущ., а не гл.

Roza Prieur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live intensely your vices and virtues
вкуси/вкушай сполна от жизни здравой и излишеств


Explanation:
Или наоборот:
От жизни здравой и излишеств вкушай сполна
Или еще:
И от здоровой жизни, и от излишества вкушай сполна

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian