KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cosmetics, Beauty

help to contrast

Russian translation: компенсировать, сгладить, сделать незаметными


16:41 Jul 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: help to contrast
innovative natural rebalancing agents help to contrast the appearance of pores and impurities
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:компенсировать, сгладить, сделать незаметными
Explanation:
Ясная поляна, косметика помогает сделать незаметными пористость и всякие изъяны кожи
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Кирилл, большое спасибо, Ol_Besh, Natalie!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4помогают усилить (визуальное проявление пор и ...)
Ol_Besh
3компенсировать, сгладить, сделать незаметными
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
помогают усилить (визуальное проявление пор и ...)


Explanation:
Дословно: повысить их контраст.

А зачем?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-20 17:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЕЩЁ ВАРИАНТ:

помогают сделать более заметными ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-20 18:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учётом замечания Натали:

помогают сделать МЕНЕЕ заметными поры и прочие раздражения на коже.

And many thanks to Warsaw!!!

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Я думаю, что это чей-то неродной английский, и слово contrast употреблено в смысле "противостоять"
53 mins
  -> Then it's hard "to contrast" such Pigeon English, indeed. :) /// There is also my notice: What for?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
компенсировать, сгладить, сделать незаметными


Explanation:
Ясная поляна, косметика помогает сделать незаметными пористость и всякие изъяны кожи

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Кирилл, большое спасибо, Ol_Besh, Natalie!