KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cosmetics, Beauty

where the coloring pigments can then settle

Russian translation: cоздает защитный слой, на который (затем) можно накладывать декоративную косметику


09:10 Jun 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: where the coloring pigments can then settle
Apply foundation with a gentle massage so the emulsion penetrates your skin and forms a protective layer where the coloring pigments can then settle. This is a high coverage product that conceals blemishes while enhancing skin with a lovely matt, velvety look that will last all day. Very light consistency makes it ideal for normal, greasy and dehydrated skins.

Russian translation:cоздает защитный слой, на который (затем) можно накладывать декоративную косметику
Explanation:
по-моему, имеется в виду это.

... для того, чтобы укрепить, реструктурировать кожу, сузить поры и создать защитную основу, ____на которую можно затем накладывать декоративную косметику_____.
... на лицо в качестве дневного крема, а также перед использованием декоративной косметики (дождитесь полного высыхания, прежде чем наносить макияж. ...
www.aloepage.com/FirmingLotion.html (10 КБ) 01.02.2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-23 13:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или макияж
защитный слой, на который потом (хорошо) ляжет макияж
Selected response from:

martsina
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3где затем могут осесть красящие пигменты
Alexander Onishko
3cоздает защитный слой, на который (затем) можно накладывать декоративную косметикуmartsina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
где затем могут осесть красящие пигменты


Explanation:
думаю так ok

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Вроде иначе никак :)
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий !

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна !

agree  ilbe
1 day2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, ilbe !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cоздает защитный слой, на который (затем) можно накладывать декоративную косметику


Explanation:
по-моему, имеется в виду это.

... для того, чтобы укрепить, реструктурировать кожу, сузить поры и создать защитную основу, ____на которую можно затем накладывать декоративную косметику_____.
... на лицо в качестве дневного крема, а также перед использованием декоративной косметики (дождитесь полного высыхания, прежде чем наносить макияж. ...
www.aloepage.com/FirmingLotion.html (10 КБ) 01.02.2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-23 13:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или макияж
защитный слой, на который потом (хорошо) ляжет макияж

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian