KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

LDs

Russian translation: неустойка за невыполнение обязательств по срокам/неустойка за невыполнение сроков


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LDs
Russian translation:неустойка за невыполнение обязательств по срокам/неустойка за невыполнение сроков
Entered by: Edgar Hermann

20:09 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / contracts
English term or phrase: LDs
Delay LDs should be 20%, and delete sentence starting with "notwithstanding". Don't need to show loss to receive LDs.
kergap --
Russian Federation
неустойка за невыполнение обязательств по срокам/неустойка за невыполнение сроков
Explanation:
Q. What is the difference between Liquidated Damages and Performance Bonds?
A. Liquidated Damages (LDs) are a specific sum of money stipulated by the contracting parties as their amount to be recovered for each day of delay in delivery or completion of the project. They do represent the owner’s actual damages but are established in the contract as a substitute for actual damages. They should represent the most realistic forecast possible of what the actual damages are likely to be. They are widely used in construction contracts and sometimes in supply and service contracts. For more information, see the Best Practices Procurement Manual (BPPM) Section 8.2.3 – Liquidated Damages. LDs are normally capped in the contract; i.e., there is a maximum amount stipulated in the contract that may be assessed against the contractor for late delivery (but this is not always the case). In the event of contractor default the owner must complete the project with another contractor and pay the added cost beyond the original contract amount.

http://www.fta.dot.gov/ftahelpline/Frequently Asked Question...

или
неустойка за невыполнение в срок

Прочитав письмо, Татьяна Р. обратилась в суд с просьбой взыскать с ответчика неустойку за невыполнение сроков поставки заказа.
По его условиям магазин отказывался от взыскания стоимости дверцы и выплачивал покупательнице в счет неустойки 400 долларов США.

vedomosty.spb.ru/2001/arts/spbved-2544-art-36.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-23 21:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..и, наверно в скобках (в день/за день)
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3неустойка за невыполнение обязательств по срокам/неустойка за невыполнение сроков
Edgar Hermann
3неустойка
a05
3заранее оцененные убытки
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lds
заранее оцененные убытки


Explanation:
liquidated damages

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lds
неустойка


Explanation:
Если это liquidated damages

подтверждается следующей фразой -- Don't need to show loss to receive LDs. Delay LDs -- неустойка при невыполнении сроков, даже если убыток как таковой не доказан.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lds
неустойка за невыполнение обязательств по срокам/неустойка за невыполнение сроков


Explanation:
Q. What is the difference between Liquidated Damages and Performance Bonds?
A. Liquidated Damages (LDs) are a specific sum of money stipulated by the contracting parties as their amount to be recovered for each day of delay in delivery or completion of the project. They do represent the owner’s actual damages but are established in the contract as a substitute for actual damages. They should represent the most realistic forecast possible of what the actual damages are likely to be. They are widely used in construction contracts and sometimes in supply and service contracts. For more information, see the Best Practices Procurement Manual (BPPM) Section 8.2.3 – Liquidated Damages. LDs are normally capped in the contract; i.e., there is a maximum amount stipulated in the contract that may be assessed against the contractor for late delivery (but this is not always the case). In the event of contractor default the owner must complete the project with another contractor and pay the added cost beyond the original contract amount.

http://www.fta.dot.gov/ftahelpline/Frequently Asked Question...

или
неустойка за невыполнение в срок

Прочитав письмо, Татьяна Р. обратилась в суд с просьбой взыскать с ответчика неустойку за невыполнение сроков поставки заказа.
По его условиям магазин отказывался от взыскания стоимости дверцы и выплачивал покупательнице в счет неустойки 400 долларов США.

vedomosty.spb.ru/2001/arts/spbved-2544-art-36.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-23 21:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..и, наверно в скобках (в день/за день)

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!