KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

the Prince and the Public

Russian translation: общество


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Prince and the Public
Russian translation:общество
Entered by: ochkarik

04:17 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / история эконом. мысли
English term or phrase: the Prince and the Public
What establishment economists brew up is as often what the Prince and the Public are already wanting to to imbibe.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
общество
Explanation:
Пока лучше ничего не могу придумать
Selected response from:

ochkarik
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1верха и низы
koundelev
3благодарная публика
Valery Kaminski
3обществоochkarik


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the prince and the public
общество


Explanation:
Пока лучше ничего не могу придумать

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the prince and the public
верха и низы


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: моя версия была точно такая же, или "имущие и неимущие", интересно, а как по английски звучит "Принц и нищий" Марка Твена ?
1 min
  -> Спасибо! - The Prince and the Pauper

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the prince and the public
благодарная публика


Explanation:
неимущие не знакомятся с работами "модных" экономистов.

Я нашел ваш источник - идея IMHO в том, что эти самые establishment economists "угадывают" чаяния

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Хорошо бы еще кто-нибудь нашел перевод моего источника, желательно, целиком.))))