KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

"people to people" cooperation/connection

Russian translation: народ-народу


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"people to people" cooperation/connection
Russian translation:народ-народу
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

06:43 Jun 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Cooperation
English term or phrase: "people to people" cooperation/connection
Objective is expected to be achieved by supporting the cooperative actions of organizations for businesses, various levels of the local and regional administration and the civil society, allowing for supporting actions and projects aiming to improve or establish “people to people” cooperation, to a limited extent.
Yuliya Panas
народ-народу
Explanation:
people-to-people programme программа "народ-народу"
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=people to people&sc=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-27 06:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сотрудничество P2P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 11:58:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Yuliya! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Сотрудничество/контакты на уровне народной дипломатии
Vitaliy Shkonda
4 +1народ-народу
Сергей Лузан
4человеческое сотрудничество / человеческие связи
Katia Gygax
3сотрудничество между народами
Leanida
3взаимоотношения
Polina Ustinova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"people to people\" cooperation/connection
взаимоотношения


Explanation:
"лицом к лицу" может быть русским смысловым аналогом термина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 10:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

взаимоотношения "лицом к лицу"

Polina Ustinova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
человеческое сотрудничество / человеческие связи


Explanation:
т.е. на уровне населения, частных лиц, неофициально. Так, по-моему, понятнее. Рeople это люди, что бы ни говорил Мультитран.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-06-27 14:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Народная дипломатия безусловно на порядок лучше, чем "народ народу", убейте меня, я его по-русски в этом смысле не нахожу и с мультитраном, вернее, с автором этой записи, не согласна.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Просто посмотрите термин "P2P"(он образован по аналогии с B2B ), и много станет яснее, Да и полный термин в гугле - он вошёл в практику и "отчеканился" (coined). Не забывайте также, что он взят в тексте в кавычки, т.е. выделен как устоявшийся:)/см на англ
34 mins
  -> Не возражаю, пусть выбирает задавший вопрос. Я считаю, что пока можно, нужно говорить на человеческом языке, другое дело, когда уже возможности нет. Вашего термина что-то в гугле не видно, а в мультитране м.быть все, что угодно. Я не согласна.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сотрудничество между народами


Explanation:
межличностное сотрудничество и сотворчество на благо всего человечества, общечеловеческое единение, способствуя тем самым Сохранению Жизни на Земле. ...
nesiko.ru/files/Manifest_Academy.doc

что очень хорошо демонстрирует экономическое, политическое и межличностное сотрудничество.
www.regnum.ru/news/539447.html

people to people в качестве термина я нашла как программа поиска людей в интернете.
Пр.: Компания V6 лицензировала технологию создания интернет-сообществ People-to-People
Ещё пр.:People-to-People programs create direct linkages between citizens, cities, businesses, educational and research institutions, hospitals, and non-governmental organizations of all kinds for the purpose of promoting understanding, sharing know-how, and developing new solutions to common problems

Но это если речь идет о конкретных программах.
В данном же случае это не название конкретной программы, а в общем смысле.

In the areas of humanitarian, social, and people-to-people cooperation, the Presidents:. o Called for efforts to further enhance our coordination when ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2005/02/20050224-7.html

the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) have signed a five-year plan to strengthen people-to-people cooperation and exchanges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-27 19:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, первые две ссыдки не из той оперы. Я вначале подумала о межличностном сотрудничестве, но порывшись в Google обнаружила, что выражение употребляют, в основном, в смысле "между народами, нациями"

Leanida
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Сотрудничество/контакты на уровне народной дипломатии


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/people to people
In 1956, President Eisenhower sought an alternative to the wars he witnessed as a soldier, general and Allied Commander. He called a White House conference of 100 of the top American leaders who joined him in creating the People to People initiative.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/people%20to%20people
Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
народ-народу


Explanation:
people-to-people programme программа "народ-народу"
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=people to people&sc=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-27 06:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сотрудничество P2P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 11:58:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Yuliya! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transls1: сотрудничество/связи на уровне народной дипломатии
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение, ув. transls1! :) Мало контекста. Хотя, конечно же, другие варианты возможны :)