KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

... event, name or spread traders

Russian translation: ... от тех, кто играет на спредах, закладывается на конкретное событие или имя


07:47 Oct 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: ... event, name or spread traders
...ratings in the first place, address the needs of long-term bond holders and portfolio investors, which are different to those of short-term bond investors and event, name or spread traders.

Спасибо.
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:... от тех, кто играет на спредах, закладывается на конкретное событие или имя
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
от тех, кто играет на спрэдах, ДЕЛАЕТ СТАВКУ на конкретное событие или имя.

Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5событийных, именных и спредовых трейдеров
Michael Kislov
3 +2... от тех, кто играет на спредах, закладывается на конкретное событие или имяClue


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... от тех, кто играет на спредах, закладывается на конкретное событие или имя


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
от тех, кто играет на спрэдах, ДЕЛАЕТ СТАВКУ на конкретное событие или имя.

Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chibis: вместо "закладывается" - "ориентируется"
8 hrs
  -> Да, ориентируется, играет на новостях и т.д.. Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
событийных, именных и спредовых трейдеров


Explanation:
The calendar spread trader would sell the 1 month option for 1.15 and buy the 3 month option for $2.60. Assuming the price is stable at the end of 1 month, the 1 month option would be worthless and the long option, which is now a 2 month option, would be worth $1.95. The trader would gain 1.15 from the sale of the short leg and lose .65 on the long leg, with a net profit of .50. The trader could opt to sell another near term option or simply buy back the long call to close the position. Calendar spreads are profitable when the underlying stock price remains stable. Therefore, the strategy is essentially neutral.
http://www.optionistics.com/s/chapter5/3_spreads.html

Spread trader, holding positions in related securities, to trade the difference in price
http://www.blinkbits.com/en_wikifeeds/Spread

spread traders who have offsetting contracts balancing the position.
http://articles.gourt.com/en/futures contract



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 09:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а как говорят? то то

введем неологизм

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iren Dragan: А разве так говорят? Не встречала подобной формулировки.
1 hr