KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

as does a fall in unemployment

Russian translation: так же как и уменьшение безработицы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as does a fall in unemployment
Russian translation:так же как и уменьшение безработицы
Entered by: Michael Kislov

17:18 Nov 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: as does a fall in unemployment
Статья по экономике.

The precise details of the growth pattern are not yet available, but economists said that data on retail sales in Germany points toward strong consumption, as does a fall in unemployment.

В целом предложение понятно, но непонятно, что значит as does в данном контексте.

Спасибо заранее.
Oleg Shirokov
так же как и уменьшение безработицы
Explanation:
ю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-11-07 17:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уровня безработицы
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7так же как и уменьшение безработицы
Michael Kislov
4 +1как и снижение уровня безработицы
i_r_i_s
4фактически как и снижение уровня безработицы
tanja_sh24
4равно как и снижение уровня безработицы
tanja_sh24


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
так же как и уменьшение безработицы


Explanation:
ю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-11-07 17:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уровня безработицы

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: снижение уровня
2 mins

agree  salavat: равно как и...
2 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
8 mins

agree  Alyona Douglas: Согласна с Clue - снижение уровня
10 mins

agree  Iren Dragan
19 mins

agree  Natalia Phillips
1 hr

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko: does - заменитель "points toward", чтоб не повторялось
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
как и снижение уровня безработицы


Explanation:
Т.к. речь идет о статистических данных, уместно вставить "уровня"

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeniy Bartov: только не "уменьшение безработицы".. "снижение уровня" звучит мягче ...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
равно как и снижение уровня безработицы


Explanation:
Here it may be translated as "равно как и снижение уровня безработицы"...
Regards,
Tanya Shekhovtsova.

tanja_sh24
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фактически как и снижение уровня безработицы


Explanation:
the different translation is also available here.

Regards,
Tanya Shekhovtsova

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-07 21:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or another variant is also applicable: "так , как и снижение уровня безработицы"


tanja_sh24
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian