KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

set in train

Russian translation: обусловленной


13:30 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / EU
English term or phrase: set in train
The EU and Ukraine plan to build on the liberalisation set in train by WTO membership with a wide-ranging agreement that will bring regulatory standards into convergence and improve access for investment in both directions.
Sterk
Ukraine
Russian translation:обусловленной
Explanation:
вступлением Украины в ВТО

Украина уже там, если кто не в курсе.

Украина стала сегодня членом Всемирной торговой организации. Протокол о ее присоединении к ВТО подписали президент Виктор Ющенко и генеральный директор этой организации Паскаль Лами.
http://www.rusnovosti.ru/news/63496/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-02-15 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Идиома Set in train
if you set in train an activity or an event, you make it begin. His book set in train the events which eventually led to revolution.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/set in train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2008-02-15 13:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Необходимо также отметить, что ***членство Украины в ВТО обусловит*** ускорение рыночной трансформации аграрного комплекса, который в долгосрочной перспективе будет иметь неопровержимые положительные последствия.
http://masters.donntu.edu.ua/2004/fem/petrosyan/diss/index.h...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1обусловленной
Igor Boyko
4которая стоит на очереди после ...
Alexander Onishko
4после того как
Anna Mirakyan
4начатую в связи с
Katia Gygax
3подготовленному членами ВТО
Zoya Nayshtut
3приведённую в движение
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
которая стоит на очереди после ...


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
после того как


Explanation:
после того как станут членами

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подготовленному членами ВТО


Explanation:
set in train = to prepare or start something

Европейский союз и Украина планируют присоединиться к соглашению о либерализации, подготовленному членами ВТО...

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обусловленной


Explanation:
вступлением Украины в ВТО

Украина уже там, если кто не в курсе.

Украина стала сегодня членом Всемирной торговой организации. Протокол о ее присоединении к ВТО подписали президент Виктор Ющенко и генеральный директор этой организации Паскаль Лами.
http://www.rusnovosti.ru/news/63496/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-02-15 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Идиома Set in train
if you set in train an activity or an event, you make it begin. His book set in train the events which eventually led to revolution.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/set in train

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2008-02-15 13:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Необходимо также отметить, что ***членство Украины в ВТО обусловит*** ускорение рыночной трансформации аграрного комплекса, который в долгосрочной перспективе будет иметь неопровержимые положительные последствия.
http://masters.donntu.edu.ua/2004/fem/petrosyan/diss/index.h...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дилшод!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приведённую в движение


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
начатую в связи с


Explanation:
вступлением в ВТО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-02-16 14:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предпринятую в связи с вступлением в ВТО
ознаменовавшую вступление в ВТО
начало которой положило вступление в ВТО

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54