KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

when issued trading’

Russian translation: сделки с расчетами/поставкой ценных бумаг после эмиссии/фактического выпуска


06:02 Mar 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
English term or phrase: when issued trading’
When Member States permit, in the context of an initial public offer, trading prior to the beginning of the official trading on a regulated market, the permission covers ‘when issued trading’.
tar
Russian translation:сделки с расчетами/поставкой ценных бумаг после эмиссии/фактического выпуска
Explanation:
When-issued trading
Trading during the period between announcement and issue date (ranging from one- to two-weeks); similar to trading in a futures market, allowing long and short positions to be taken before the settlement date.

What does "when-issued" trading mean?
A trade is done on a "when-issued" basis because there are no physical certificates available evidencing the securities being traded, therefore a delivery date cannot be determined at the time of execution.

Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1разрешение касается и торговли после эмиссии
Yelena Pestereva
4торговлю после выпуска в обращение
Dmitry Goykhman
4сделки с расчетами/поставкой ценных бумаг после эмиссии/фактического выпускаClue
3совершение сделок непосредственно после выпуска
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разрешение касается и торговли после эмиссии


Explanation:
разрешение касается и торговли после эмиссии

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сделки с расчетами/поставкой ценных бумаг после эмиссии/фактического выпуска


Explanation:
When-issued trading
Trading during the period between announcement and issue date (ranging from one- to two-weeks); similar to trading in a futures market, allowing long and short positions to be taken before the settlement date.

What does "when-issued" trading mean?
A trade is done on a "when-issued" basis because there are no physical certificates available evidencing the securities being traded, therefore a delivery date cannot be determined at the time of execution.




    Reference: http://asianbondsonline.adb.org/knowledge_center/glossary/gl...
    Reference: http://www.nasdaq.com/about/FAQsMarketIntegrity.stm#27mi
Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
спасибо

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when issued trading
совершение сделок непосредственно после выпуска


Explanation:
по сути это разрешение на "сделки, совершенные до начала официальных торгов"
http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text="сделки, совершенные до...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
торговлю после выпуска в обращение


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20