KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

a price higher than the higher of the price of the last independent trade

Russian translation: по цене, превышающей большую из цен ... и ...


10:01 Mar 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
English term or phrase: a price higher than the higher of the price of the last independent trade
In so far as prices are concerned, the issuer must not, when executing trades under a ‘buy-back’ programme, purchase shares at a price higher than the higher of the price of the last independent trade and the highest current independent bid on the trading venues where the purchase is carried out.
tar
Russian translation:по цене, превышающей большую из цен ... и ...
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-06 10:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее так:
по цене, превашающей одновременно цену [last independent trade] и сумму [highest current independent bid].
Т.е. даются два значения, и цена не должна превышать большее из них.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1по цене, превышающей большую из цен ... и ...
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1по цене выше, чем более высокая из цен последних независимых торгов
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по цене выше, чем более высокая из цен последних независимых торгов


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Неа, там дальше еще второе значение дается, вот из него и из цены торгов нужно выбрать наибольшее и его не превышать
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anna Mirakyan
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по цене, превышающей большую из цен ... и ...


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-06 10:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее так:
по цене, превашающей одновременно цену [last independent trade] и сумму [highest current independent bid].
Т.е. даются два значения, и цена не должна превышать большее из них.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!