KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

Gates and Access Doors

Russian translation: ворота и двери


15:32 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Gates and Access Doors
Maintenance of the following equipment will be carried out by the Supplier:
o Gates and Access Doors
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ворота и двери
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ворота и двери
Alexander Onishko
4ворота и дверцы люков
Dmitry Goykhman
3Ворота и калитки контрольно-пропускных пунктов
Aiman Sagatova
3ворота и двериFernsucht


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gates and access doors
ворота и двери


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gates and access doors
ворота и двери


Explanation:
а там уж в зависимости от контекста:
gates могут быть и шлагбаумом, а access doors дверцами для обслуживания

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gates and access doors
ворота и дверцы люков


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gates and access doors
Ворота и калитки контрольно-пропускных пунктов


Explanation:
Я предполагаю, что это говорится о тех.обслуживании контрольно-пропускных пунктов (КПП), где иногда ставят ворота с очень сложным механизмом и электроникой.

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian