KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

topographic rights

Russian translation: права на использование топологии


10:10 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: topographic rights
из договора (идет перечисление прав)
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:права на использование топологии
Explanation:
Или "Право на топологию (интегральной схемы)"

The European "Circle-T" Symbol
In "Semiconductor Chip Protection," the IPR HelpDesk notes that the "circle- T" symbol can be affixed to the products containing a protected semiconductor topography in order to to inform the public that the topography contained in the product is protected. The symbol is generally followed by the date on which the topography was first used and the name of the rightful holder of the topography. It is not obligatory to affix the symbol. In certain countries, national legislation provides for the possibility of affixing this symbol (which is not expressly prohibited by other legislation) for as long as protection is valid.

In most European countries, semiconductor chip protection requires registration with the relevant national authority (usually the Patent Office) within two years of its first use in commerce. The duration of so-called ***"topographic rights"*** in Europe is fixed at 10 years by Article 7 (3) of Directive 87/54 starting from the end of the year when protection started. In France, Portugal, Austria, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Spain, Greece, Italy and Luxembourg, the starting point for protection is the eraslier of

"when the topography is first commercially exploited anywhere in the world";
"when an application or registration has been filed in due form"; or
"when the topography is first fixed or encoded."
In the UK and Sweden, the starting point for protection is the eralier of
"when the topography is first commercially exploited anywhere in the world"; or
"when the topography is first fixed or encoded."
http://ip-updates.blogspot.com/2006_10_01_archive.html


Уведомление об исключительном ***праве на использование топологии***
Уведомление об исключительном праве на использование топологии - оповещение обладателя исключительного права на использование топологии интегральных схем о своих правах. Уведомление состоит из:
- выделенной прописной буквы "Т";
- даты начала срока действия исключительного права на использование топологии; и
- информации, позволяющей идентифицировать правообладателя.

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RItyljwgr;t:l!x)l...


СТАТЬЯ 1454. ИСКЛЮЧИТЕЛЬНОЕ ПРАВО НА ТОПОЛОГИЮ. ГРАЖДАНСКИЙ КОДЕКС РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ (ГК РФ)

http://subschet.ru/subschet.nsf/docs/8E978428A31BC028C32572E...


Selected response from:

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1право на проведение топографической съемки
Aiman Sagatova
2 +3права на использование топологии
Oleksandr Melnyk
2право собственности на топографию
Natalia Zakharova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
права на использование топологии


Explanation:
Или "Право на топологию (интегральной схемы)"

The European "Circle-T" Symbol
In "Semiconductor Chip Protection," the IPR HelpDesk notes that the "circle- T" symbol can be affixed to the products containing a protected semiconductor topography in order to to inform the public that the topography contained in the product is protected. The symbol is generally followed by the date on which the topography was first used and the name of the rightful holder of the topography. It is not obligatory to affix the symbol. In certain countries, national legislation provides for the possibility of affixing this symbol (which is not expressly prohibited by other legislation) for as long as protection is valid.

In most European countries, semiconductor chip protection requires registration with the relevant national authority (usually the Patent Office) within two years of its first use in commerce. The duration of so-called ***"topographic rights"*** in Europe is fixed at 10 years by Article 7 (3) of Directive 87/54 starting from the end of the year when protection started. In France, Portugal, Austria, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Spain, Greece, Italy and Luxembourg, the starting point for protection is the eraslier of

"when the topography is first commercially exploited anywhere in the world";
"when an application or registration has been filed in due form"; or
"when the topography is first fixed or encoded."
In the UK and Sweden, the starting point for protection is the eralier of
"when the topography is first commercially exploited anywhere in the world"; or
"when the topography is first fixed or encoded."
http://ip-updates.blogspot.com/2006_10_01_archive.html


Уведомление об исключительном ***праве на использование топологии***
Уведомление об исключительном праве на использование топологии - оповещение обладателя исключительного права на использование топологии интегральных схем о своих правах. Уведомление состоит из:
- выделенной прописной буквы "Т";
- даты начала срока действия исключительного права на использование топологии; и
- информации, позволяющей идентифицировать правообладателя.

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RItyljwgr;t:l!x)l...


СТАТЬЯ 1454. ИСКЛЮЧИТЕЛЬНОЕ ПРАВО НА ТОПОЛОГИЮ. ГРАЖДАНСКИЙ КОДЕКС РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ (ГК РФ)

http://subschet.ru/subschet.nsf/docs/8E978428A31BC028C32572E...




Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  svetlana cosquéric: топология - topology
48 mins
  -> ...,а также и topography, когда речь идет об интегральных микросхемах

agree  Katia Gygax: Думаю, что вы правы, и ваш ответ был первым.
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя.

agree  Maksym Kozub: Традиционный русскоязычный термин - именно "топология".
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Максим.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
право на проведение топографической съемки


Explanation:
Право на проведение топографической съемки, обычно по результатам присуждения контракта после проведения тендера на производство работ и получения всех соответствующих лицензий государственного образца.

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
право собственности на топографию


Explanation:
Хорошо об этом сказано здесь
http://www.sdip.gov.ua/rus/laws/804/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 11:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

интегральная микросхема (ИMC) - микроэлектронное изделие конечной или промежуточной формы, предназначенное для выполнения функций электронной схемы, элементы и соединения которой нераздельно сформированы в объеме и (или) на поверхности материала, являющегося основой такого изделия, независимо от способа его изготовления;

топография ИMC - зафиксированное на материальном носителе пространственно-геометрическое размещение совокупности элементов интегральной микросхемы и соединений между ними;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 12:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, так торопилась, что не дописала
Право собственности на топографию интегральных микросхем!

http://www.qed-ip.com/topography.htm
Здесь тоже хорошо описано, но на инглише.

Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: Право собственности на топографию интегральных микросхем
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, я там чуть ниже написала полный вариант,просто очень торопилась. :-)

disagree  Maksym Kozub: По-русски с советских времён традиционный термин - "топология", хотя в нашем (украинском) законодательстве действительно вначале выбради вариант "топография". В ГК у нас теперь вообще "компоновка" (см. http://www.intelvlas.com.ua/mixt_september_06_2.htm)
1 day21 mins
  -> Спасибо за интересный комментарий, Максим. Остается выяснить, что именно у Елены - "использование" или все же "право собственности". :)