KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

breaking out of a handle

Russian translation: "выписав ручку"


20:32 Jan 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / инвестирование
English term or phrase: breaking out of a handle
U.S. Steel formed a long correction, breaking out of a handle in early 2006.
Взято отсюда http://biz.yahoo.com/ibd/090128/corner.html?.v=1 (в конце)
Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
Russian translation:"выписав ручку"
Explanation:
This seems to be a reference to a standard price chart pattern, cup and handle, in technical analysis which looks like a larger semi-circle (cup) morphing into a smaller semi-circle (handle). This may be observed both in up (bottom down) and down (bottom up) markets. Google cup and handle for a more in-depth explanation and see if you can come up with a better way of putting it in Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 02:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to learn more, read a basic book on technical analysis. Otherwise, just translate the phrase and be done with it.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4с выбросом ручки
Eric Candle
4"выписав ручку"The Misha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"выписав ручку"


Explanation:
This seems to be a reference to a standard price chart pattern, cup and handle, in technical analysis which looks like a larger semi-circle (cup) morphing into a smaller semi-circle (handle). This may be observed both in up (bottom down) and down (bottom up) markets. Google cup and handle for a more in-depth explanation and see if you can come up with a better way of putting it in Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 02:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to learn more, read a basic book on technical analysis. Otherwise, just translate the phrase and be done with it.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I've read about this models but still can't understand it from the given picture.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с выбросом ручки


Explanation:
"Формирование чашки занимает приблизительно 3 месяца, в то время как ручка рисуется лишь 1 месяц. Ручка снижается на уровень классического ретрейсмента 50 % перед сильным выбросом через верхнее сопротивление в динамичном подъеме на 100 %"
http://www.forexservice.net/?page=49

"The above two charts clearly show the pattern, however, until the handle breaks out – the pattern is not yet complete, nor confirmed"
http://www.financialsense.com/fsu/editorials/gnazzo/2005/111...




Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16