KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

bottom feeders

Russian translation: придонные рыбаки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom feeders
Russian translation:придонные рыбаки
Entered by: Irina Shtogrina

13:51 Feb 14, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / биржи
English term or phrase: bottom feeders
After a brief, bottom-feeders' rally, Cisco tumbled again. By September investors who were fortunate enough to be at the absolute low in April were looking at a greater-than-16% loss (point 3).

But Cisco's bottom feeders propped it up again. Surely, this was the bottom; it tested its lows and came back. Right?

Wrong.

Investors who perfectly timed the September bottom had just a few months of solace.

By October 2002 those September buyers faced a 26% loss (point 4). And if they were still holding from the first bottom in April, well, that loss had grown to 38%.

Взято отсюда (внизу): http://biz.yahoo.com/ibd/090212/corner.html?.v=1

Смысл понятен, хотелось бы найти эквивалент на русском.
Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
придонные рыбаки (сленг.)
Explanation:
- инвесторы, которые ищут ценные бумаги с действующими ценами, достигшими нижнего уровня, "дна",
http://www.itinvest.ru/education/articles/azbuka/glossary/50...
- не путать с 'bottom feeder' - 'отбросы общества' - The absolute lowest and filthiest form of life
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
Thanks, that's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"придонные рыбаки"Alar
4 +1стервятникиThe Misha
4игроки, действующие из расчета, что рынок достиг своего дна
Denis Akulov
4придонные рыбаки (сленг.)
Eric Candle
3любители лёгкой наживы
Oleg Delendyk
4 -1дельцы нижнего уровня (маклеры, брокеры)
Vyacheslav Mazurov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
дельцы нижнего уровня (маклеры, брокеры)


Explanation:
По аналогии с рыбами. Bottom feeders --это сом. Он живет в темноте и питается только тем, что осталось от других и, своего рода, перегнило. Речь может идти о тех, кто торгует маленькими сделками, не известен никому (или не многим), продает ценные бумаги маленьких и малоизвестных фирм с маленькими оборотами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2009-02-14 14:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда я еще более убежден в правильности моего перевода данного выражения. Они не работают навеорху, а только подхватывают что-то, как только оно упало...это очень схоже с рыбой (сом), а отсюда и термин. Возможно в их кругах их зовут bottom feeders. Уверен, что это не совсем бизнес термин.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Речь идет как раз о крупных известных компаниях, акции которых покупаются, когда они падают в цене.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This is not the way the stock market works. Anyone can buy or sell anything at any time - regardless of their size or "уровень". What they describe is nothing but a money-making strategy. Some of the largest market participants "bottom feed" actively.
43 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
игроки, действующие из расчета, что рынок достиг своего дна


Explanation:
Смысл, видимо, такой.
Может быть, кто-нибудь из коллег найдет более краткий вариант.

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо, я тоже думаю что смысл такой


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стервятники


Explanation:
If you want a similarly colored Russian analogy, here's one. It has nothing to do with the actual workings of the stock market of course, there's absolutely nothing wrong with buying low and selling high - this is how you make money at it.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denis Akulov: Стервятники - это vultures (an investor who attempts to profit by buying debt of bankrupt or credit-impaired companies. Bottom feeders - это просто инвесторы, пытающиеся "поймать" или нащупать дно рынка. Стервятники - слишком негативное для них слово.
10 mins
  -> This is the reading you get when you literally translate creatively used terms into your own language. You can do that, sure, but as my son says this is not a fact, it's just a matter of opinion.

agree  Zamira*****: an opportunist who profits from the misfortunes of others wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
придонные рыбаки (сленг.)


Explanation:
- инвесторы, которые ищут ценные бумаги с действующими ценами, достигшими нижнего уровня, "дна",
http://www.itinvest.ru/education/articles/azbuka/glossary/50...
- не путать с 'bottom feeder' - 'отбросы общества' - The absolute lowest and filthiest form of life

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, that's it!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"придонные рыбаки"


Explanation:
bottom fisher "придонный рыбак" (инвестор, который ищет ценные бумаги с ценами, достигшими дна, но с потенциалом роста; часто имеются в виду бумаги компаний-банкротов)
FinancialMarkets (En-Ru) (к версии Lingvo 12)
Финансовые рынки. Новый англо-русский толковый словарь. © ABBYY Software, 2006; © «Экономическая школа», 2006. 9 тыс. статей.


Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
любители лёгкой наживы


Explanation:
Англо-русский словарь общей лексики. © ABBYY Software, 2006. 100 тыс. статей.


Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: По своему собственному опыту могу Вам сказать, что эта нажива ох как нелегкая. Инфаркт обеспечен.
2 hrs