KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

holds for

Russian translation: этот результат справедлив для...


20:06 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: holds for
This result holds for a very wide range of instruments, although it seems to be more of a problem for energy taxes than for other taxes.
Marina Aidova
Moldova
Russian translation:этот результат справедлив для...
Explanation:
или:
этот результат распространяется на...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-19 20:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...применим к...

то же самое можно сказать о...

зависит от того, что за результат
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2этот результат справедлив для...
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1касаются (справедливы) (т.е. результаты)
solonskaya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
касаются (справедливы) (т.е. результаты)


Explanation:
одно из значений глагола "hold" - оставаться в силе (ср. "hold good".

solonskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: Bingo!
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
этот результат справедлив для...


Explanation:
или:
этот результат распространяется на...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-19 20:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...применим к...

то же самое можно сказать о...

зависит от того, что за результат

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
13 mins

agree  Oleksandr Myslivets
39 mins