KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

asset manager

Russian translation: управляющий привлечением и размещением активов


12:18 Feb 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: asset manager
privat asset manager
Sergei Medvedev
Germany
Russian translation:управляющий привлечением и размещением активов
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-12 12:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. менеджер по основным средствам
2. распорядитель активами; распорядитель имуществом; управляющий активами; управляющий имуществом
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=asset...
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1управляющий частными средствами/активами
Ivan Novoselov
4управляющий привлечением и размещением активов
Levan Namoradze
1it depends..2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
управляющий привлечением и размещением активов


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-12 12:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. менеджер по основным средствам
2. распорядитель активами; распорядитель имуществом; управляющий активами; управляющий имуществом
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=asset...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо всем!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
управляющий частными средствами/активами


Explanation:
IMHO в этом случае подойдет такой вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-12 12:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше \"управляющий средствами/активами (вариант зависит от контекста) частных лиц\"

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it depends..


Explanation:
"A person appointed by a written contract between the IBC (or the exempt company) or the APT and that person to direct the investment program. It can be a fully discretionary account or limitations can be imposed by the contract under the terms of the APT or by the officers of the IBC. Fees to the asset manager can be based on performance achieved, trading commissions or a percentage of the valuation of the estate under his or her management.
www.wallstreetoffshore.com/glossary.asp


"A term often used to describe an asset management contractor who manages and disposes of assets (for example, an ALA or SAMDA contractor). The term 'asset manager ' may also be used in a broad, generic sense to describe a person or entity responsible for the management of an asset or a portfolio of assets. [FDIC]
www.garlic.com/~lynn/fingloss.htm


"Generally refers to someone who manage investments for a fee. Normally not associated with financial planning or selling investment products for a commission.
prudentportfolios.com/blankpages/glossary.html


"Acquire and dispose of property, decide when to increase investment in a property to generate additional income, may select and supervise property manager."
www.boma.org/glossary.htm


"Asset Management:

The business of managing assets to make them produce maximum revenue over the longer term. The expression is generally used in the context of financial assets.

Asset Manager:

A person appointed by a written contract between a company or trust to direct the investment program of the company or trust. It can be a fully discretionary account or limitations can be imposed by the contract. Fees to the asset manager can be based on performance achieved, trading commissions or a percentage of the valuation of the estate under his or her management..."
http://www.offshore-manual.com/cp10ab.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-12 12:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Asset Allocation Funds: Asset allocation funds have the ability to shift assets among asset classes (for example equities, bonds, and short-term instruments). Asset allocation funds take the concept of a ***private asset manager*** - a skilled professional who builds and manages a comprehensive portfolio for a client - and apply it to a mutual fund.
http://www.profitfund.com/glossary.shtml

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12