KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

faculty advisor

Russian translation: научный руководитель (дипломной работы)


11:33 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: faculty advisor
faculty advisor
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:научный руководитель (дипломной работы)
Explanation:
Возможно, еще "куратор", но, думаю, "науч. руководитель" вероятнее
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4научный руководитель (дипломной работы)
Kirill Semenov
4куратор [курса, группы, потока]
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
научный руководитель (дипломной работы)


Explanation:
Возможно, еще "куратор", но, думаю, "науч. руководитель" вероятнее

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: по определениям, скорее, куратор (Faculty advisor helps to plan a course of study tailored to meet one`s individual needs), но по предыдущим вопросам Левана действительно напрашивается научный руководитель
2 mins
  -> именно так. Я по его предшествующим вопросам и сужу, но оба варианта предложил на всякий случай :)

agree  Andrey Belousov
36 mins

agree  Natalka Samilenko: научный руководитель
45 mins

agree  Robert Donahue: куратор
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
куратор [курса, группы, потока]


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55