KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Treasure Mapping

Russian translation: "Каpта ценностей"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Treasure Mapping
Russian translation:"Каpта ценностей"
Entered by: Natalia Elo

22:18 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / NGO
English term or phrase: Treasure Mapping
Initiate projects activities such as Treasure Mapping leading up to the production of a Local Edition, Radio Show or Video-Clips.


Речь идет о названии метода визуализации идей. Я не знаю, есть ли уже устоявшееся название. Интернет дает море ссылок на компьютерные игры.


О Treause Mapping вообще http://www.teamchrysalis.com/AC/V3/AC36_Treasure_Map.htm

http://curtrosengren.typepad.com/occupationaladventure/2004/...
Natalia Elo
Germany
"карта сокровищ"
Explanation:
может быть не совсем то, но идея общая
Selected response from:

olazy
Grading comment
Большое спасибо вам всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"карта сокровищ"olazy
4печатное воплощение (образ), творческий коллаж
Levan Namoradze
3"В поисках клада"
Magister


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treasure mapping
"В поисках клада"


Explanation:
Наталия, я думаю,тут речь идет о методе, напоминающем поиск пиратских сокровищ.Знаете,как это бывает: у одного из участников авантюры есть обрывок карты,указывющей местонахождение клада,и задача состоит в том, чтобы отыскать недостающую часть (части).Я бы назвал просто:"В поисках клада".

Magister
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasure mapping
печатное воплощение (образ), творческий коллаж


Explanation:
Вот что я откопал:
Treasure mapping (a.k.a. creative collage, story-boarding, or printed visualizations) is a fabulous way to clarify and add power and passion to anything you want to create.
The mind accepts what you picture as your reality. For example, if you want to lose 20 pounds but every time you look in the mirror you see the "you" that still needs to lose weight, then you are fighting the image in your mind making the creation much more difficult. On the other hand, if you can remember a time when you were your ideal weight and even better, find a picture of you when, then you can imagine yourself according to the image you want to be. Seeing yourself in this picture and feeling it as if it were now, will increase the vibration around this "body" and make it easier for you to lose weight and create the body you want.
Here are some tips that I use when creating a collage and a few different ways you can use the treasure mapping process.

-Use a large poster-board (any color) and cover the entire board with pictures and words that represent what you want to create

-Take a larger poster-board and cut into 4 sections, each section becomes a different goal or area of your life.

-I like to write my goal affirmation on the front and back of my
poster-board. Sometimes the front gets completely covered but then I have it on the back also. I use this affirmation as I look, visualize and fantasize using the pictures.

-When selecting images, keep in mind that you are looking for a feeling. The image or words should give you the "feeling" that you will feel upon manifestation.

-Use a manila folder, cover all sides with pictures, images, and magazine clippings and then store your loose clippings, journal notes, and "signs of land" inside the folder.

-Take a journal; write down your goals in the form of affirmations and cut/paste one or two images on each page that conjure the feeling or motivation needed to achieve each goal.

-Take a shoebox and paste magazine clippings, pictures and photos on the outside representing the life you are creating. This is now your "creation box" and as you gather images that represent what you want - drop them into your box with a prayer.

-Cut out slogans and ad words that make you feel inspired. Marketing executives brainstorm for hours to come up with those catch phrases and you can leverage some of that energy that mass-consciousness has invested in some of them. Cut out or write and add any phrase that makes you feel inspired to your treasure map.

-Have a treasure-mapping party with your friends and appropriate, supportive family members. Kids love to treasure map.

-Place the collage in a special place where you can look at it every day. When you notice that you are no longer looking at - then move it to another, fresh spot!

Надеюсь, помог!!!



    Reference: http://www.creatavision.com/treasure_mapping.htm
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasure mapping
"карта сокровищ"


Explanation:
может быть не совсем то, но идея общая


    Reference: http://www.oblomov.net.ru/karta.html
    Reference: http://excalibur.com.ru/biblioteka/Lecture/karta.htm
olazy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо вам всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magister: Тоже неплохо
57 mins