KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

The Post-secondary Education Quality Assessment Board

Russian translation: См. ниже


11:07 Feb 17, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Accreditation of educational institutions
English term or phrase: The Post-secondary Education Quality Assessment Board
In Canada, the Government of Ontario has established The Post-secondary Education Quality Assessment Board to examine applications to offer degrees from institutions other than the provinces' publicly-funded universities (INQAAHE, 2001a).
vent
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
С учетом того, чем занимается данное учреждения, я бы назвал его так:

"Совет/комитет/управление/агентство/комиссия/центр/ по вопросам сравнительной оценки качества высшего образования".

"По вопросам" можно выкиниуть без особого ущерба, как мне кажется.

The Postsecondary Education Quality Assessment Board is an arms-length advisory agency that makes recommendations to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities of Ontario on applications for ministerial consent under the terms of the Post-secondary Education Choice and Excellence Act, 2000.

Ministerial consent is required by all public or private degree-granting organizations, either for profit or non-profit, based outside the province to offer all or part of a degree program in Ontario. It is also required by all private organizations in Ontario, either for profit or non-profit, and by all Ontario public organizations not empowered to grant degrees by Ontario statute to offer all or part of degree programs. Consent is also required to use the word “university” relating to an educational institution in Ontario...........

Ministerial consent is the written consent of the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities to undertake one or more of the activities under the Post-secondary Education Choice and Excellence Act, 2000. Consents are normally granted for specific periods of time. Consents may be revoked, suspended, amended or reinstated in accordance with the Act and related Regulations.

Ministerial consent is required for anyone seeking, either directly or indirectly, to:
-grant a degree;
-provide a program or part of a program of post-secondary study leading to a degree to be conferred by a person inside or outside Ontario;
-advertise a program or part of a program of postsecondary study offered in Ontario leading to a degree to be conferred by a person in or outside Ontario;
-sell, offer for sale or provide by agreement for a fee, reward or other remuneration, a diploma, certificate, document or other material that indicates or implies the granting or conferring of a degree;
-operate or maintain a university;
-use or be known by a name of a university or any derivation or abbreviation of a name of a university;
-hold oneself out to be a university;
-make use of the term university or any derivation or abbreviation of the word in advertising relating to an educational institution in Ontario.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Совет по контролю качества в высшей школе,Коллегия/комиссия по оценке качества высшего образования
Olga Gorina
3См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
3 -1комиссия по оценке качества среднеспециального образования
Andrey Slyadnev


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the post-secondary education quality assessment board
См. ниже


Explanation:
С учетом того, чем занимается данное учреждения, я бы назвал его так:

"Совет/комитет/управление/агентство/комиссия/центр/ по вопросам сравнительной оценки качества высшего образования".

"По вопросам" можно выкиниуть без особого ущерба, как мне кажется.

The Postsecondary Education Quality Assessment Board is an arms-length advisory agency that makes recommendations to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities of Ontario on applications for ministerial consent under the terms of the Post-secondary Education Choice and Excellence Act, 2000.

Ministerial consent is required by all public or private degree-granting organizations, either for profit or non-profit, based outside the province to offer all or part of a degree program in Ontario. It is also required by all private organizations in Ontario, either for profit or non-profit, and by all Ontario public organizations not empowered to grant degrees by Ontario statute to offer all or part of degree programs. Consent is also required to use the word “university” relating to an educational institution in Ontario...........

Ministerial consent is the written consent of the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities to undertake one or more of the activities under the Post-secondary Education Choice and Excellence Act, 2000. Consents are normally granted for specific periods of time. Consents may be revoked, suspended, amended or reinstated in accordance with the Act and related Regulations.

Ministerial consent is required for anyone seeking, either directly or indirectly, to:
-grant a degree;
-provide a program or part of a program of post-secondary study leading to a degree to be conferred by a person inside or outside Ontario;
-advertise a program or part of a program of postsecondary study offered in Ontario leading to a degree to be conferred by a person in or outside Ontario;
-sell, offer for sale or provide by agreement for a fee, reward or other remuneration, a diploma, certificate, document or other material that indicates or implies the granting or conferring of a degree;
-operate or maintain a university;
-use or be known by a name of a university or any derivation or abbreviation of a name of a university;
-hold oneself out to be a university;
-make use of the term university or any derivation or abbreviation of the word in advertising relating to an educational institution in Ontario.



    Reference: http://peqab.edu.gov.on.ca/
    Reference: http://peqab.edu.gov.on.ca/consent.html
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Slyadnev: Марк, большое спасибо за полезную ссылку
1 hr
  -> Не за что.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the post-secondary education quality assessment board
Совет по контролю качества в высшей школе,Коллегия/комиссия по оценке качества высшего образования


Explanation:
я так думаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-17 11:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

все-таки качества образования надо бы, просто качества плохо.

Olga Gorina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Slyadnev: комиссия по оценке качества высшего образования
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the post-secondary education quality assessment board
комиссия по оценке качества среднеспециального образования


Explanation:
Наверное, здесь речь все-таки идет идет не о higher education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 12:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кажется, поторопился со своей версией.

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Vaintroub: Данное учреждение занимается вопросами, связанными с программами, по окончании которых присваивают степень. См. ссылку http://peqab.edu.gov.on.ca/consent.html
4 mins
  -> Да, я уже это понял, спасибо большое.