KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

experience the North first-hand

Russian translation: познать Север на собственном опыте


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experience the North first-hand
Russian translation:познать Север на собственном опыте
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

12:51 Feb 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / general expression
English term or phrase: experience the North first-hand
Experiencing the North first-hand is an important way to motivate and stimulate young students to a career in studying these regions, and to create lasting new international friendships of great importance for the further development of the North.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
познать Север на собственном опыте
Explanation:
no comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-23 12:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее ПОЗНАНИЕ Севера на собственном (личном) опыте :)
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5познать Север на собственном опыте
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 +2Experiencing the North first-hand -> личное знакомство с Севером
Alexander Onishko
4познание севера самимxxxsergey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experience the north first-hand
Experiencing the North first-hand -> личное знакомство с Севером


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наташа !

agree  Andrey Belousov: Как бывший северянин, не могу оставить и этот ответ без внимания
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
experience the north first-hand
познать Север на собственном опыте


Explanation:
no comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-23 12:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее ПОЗНАНИЕ Севера на собственном (личном) опыте :)

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan: познание Севера на собственном опыте
12 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  lucina
17 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  yuliya griffiths
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Elena_S15
2 days20 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience the north first-hand
познание севера самим


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 14:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÒÓ·ÒÚ‚ÂÌÌÓÛ˜ÌÓ ÔÓÁ̇ÌË Ò‚Â‡

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 6