KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

transfer scholarship

Russian translation: стипендия для студентов, переводящихся из других вузов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer scholarship
Russian translation:стипендия для студентов, переводящихся из других вузов
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

13:04 Feb 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / университет
English term or phrase: transfer scholarship
Students may apply for a range of international undergraduate and ***transfer scholarships***, as well as departmental awards.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
стипендии для студентов, переводящихся из других вузов
Explanation:
TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIPS. As part of comprehensive financial aid packaging, Roger Williams University offers merit-based scholarships to transfer students. ...
www.rwu.edu/admission/for transfer students/transfer schola...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3стипендии для студентов, переводящихся из других вузов
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1should read "international transfer scholarship"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4стипендия для переводных студентов
Alexey Pylov
3стипендии для переводящихся или восстанавливающихся...
Irina Semjonov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стипендии для студентов, переводящихся из других вузов


Explanation:
TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIPS. As part of comprehensive financial aid packaging, Roger Williams University offers merit-based scholarships to transfer students. ...
www.rwu.edu/admission/for transfer students/transfer schola...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Khonina
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Gheorghita
53 mins

agree  Smantha
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стипендия для переводных студентов


Explanation:
Финансовая помощь для "transfer students" (переводных студентов)

У студентов, желающих продолжить свое образование в США после 1-2 лет обучения в российском вузе и оформляющихся переводом из российского вуза в американский вуз (статус "transfer student) меньше шансов получить финансовую помощь, чем у студентов, поступающих на первый курс
http://www.vco-edusa.net/cgi-bin/vco.cgi?lg=rus&id=info&file...

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стипендии для переводящихся или восстанавливающихся...


Explanation:
Ответы, собственно, даны правильные, лишь добавлю: стипендии для переводящихся или восстанавливающихся (прерывавших обучение/учёбу)студентов, поскольку нашла следующее определение:

TRANSFER STUDENT
A transfer student is a student who earned credits at a different institution either prior to enrolling at an institution or after leaving an institution for one or more terms and re-enrolling.

Transfer Student - Transfer students are ones who have previously been enrolled in an accredited college. All previous college attendance must be reported at the time of application

Irina Semjonov
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should read "international transfer scholarship"


Explanation:
Переводная стипендия для иностранных студентов (но тут я подумал. что студент может быть не иностранный, а "местный", который начал учиться за границей, а потом решил перевестись в местный национальный вуз, - может там место появилось и т.п., поэтому, может сподручнее назвать это:

Международная переводная стипендия

The International Transfer Scholarship is awarded to students who have studied for at least 15 semester hours at an accredited school of higher education. This scholarship is designed for transfer students, second degree, and non-degree student who are enrolled full time in an academic program at Ashland University. The amount of the scholarship is based on the cumulative grade point average (GPA) obtained before entering Ashland University. ...
www.ashland.edu/iss/undergrad-scholar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-11 19:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

там на сайте и другие пояснения есть -может помочь.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilova
9 hrs