KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Social Science vs. Social Studies vs. Sociology

Russian translation: общественные науки (Науки об обществе), обществознание (обществоведение)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Social Science vs. Social Studies vs. Sociology
Russian translation:общественные науки (Науки об обществе), обществознание (обществоведение)
Entered by: Anton Agafonov

20:56 Feb 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / университет
English term or phrase: Social Science vs. Social Studies vs. Sociology
Liberal and Fine Arts
American Ethnic Studies minor
Anthropology
Art
• Graphic Design Concentration
• Two-Dimensional Concentration
Drawing
Painting
Photography
Printmaking
• Three-Dimensional Concentration
Ceramics
Fiber Design
Sculpture
Art History
Athletic Coaching
Dance
Economics
English Language and Literature
• Creative Writing
• World Literature
• European Studies
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
• French
• German
• Spanish
History
Humanities minor
Latin American Studies
Museum Studies minor
Music
• Choral
• Instrumental
• Music Education
• Orchestral Instruments Liberal and Fine Arts
• Organ
• Piano
• Theory/Composition
• Voice Music Theater
Philosophy
Political Science
• Public Administration
• International Relations/ Comparative Politics
Public Affairs minor
Religion
***Social Science
Social Studies
Sociology***
Theater and Interpretation

Список дисциплин в университете. Чем отличаются Social Science и Social Studies и как передать отличие в переводе? "Социология" ни для одного из них не подойдет, т.к. есть уже Sociology.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
общественные науки (Науки об обществе), обществознание (обществоведение)
Explanation:
Хотя первые два понятия иногда и смешивают, особенно в средней школе, я бы предложил различать так

A body of related courses concerned with knowledge of the social life of human groups and individuals, including economics, geography, history, political science, psychology, social studies, and sociology.
nces.ed.gov/programs/coe/glossary/s.asp
A group of instructional programs that describes the substantive
portions of behavior, past and present activities, interactions, and organizations of people associated together for religious, benevolent, cultural, scientific, political, patriotic, or other purposes.
nces.ed.gov/programs/coe/glossary/s.asp
Social studies is the elementary study of geography, civics, sociology, history, economics, and other subjects related to human society in many primary and secondary schools in the United States and Canada.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-11 21:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первое определение относится, соответственно, к Social Science
Selected response from:

Anton Agafonov
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explanationtatyana000
4социальные науки / социальные исследования / социология
Anna Makhorkina
4социальные (общественные) науки / обществознание / социология
Marina Khonina
3 +1общественные науки (Науки об обществе), обществознание (обществоведение)Anton Agafonov
3***
Ann Nosova
3study - школьный предмет, science - наука: примитивно но это, похоже, единственная настоящая разницаsalavat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social science vs. social studies vs. sociology
общественные науки (Науки об обществе), обществознание (обществоведение)


Explanation:
Хотя первые два понятия иногда и смешивают, особенно в средней школе, я бы предложил различать так

A body of related courses concerned with knowledge of the social life of human groups and individuals, including economics, geography, history, political science, psychology, social studies, and sociology.
nces.ed.gov/programs/coe/glossary/s.asp
A group of instructional programs that describes the substantive
portions of behavior, past and present activities, interactions, and organizations of people associated together for religious, benevolent, cultural, scientific, political, patriotic, or other purposes.
nces.ed.gov/programs/coe/glossary/s.asp
Social studies is the elementary study of geography, civics, sociology, history, economics, and other subjects related to human society in many primary and secondary schools in the United States and Canada.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-11 21:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первое определение относится, соответственно, к Social Science

Anton Agafonov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RusAnna
3 mins
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social science vs. social studies vs. sociology
***


Explanation:
*** социальные науки/общественные науки/социология

К сожалению, точных аналогов нет - и не может быть, поскольку системы образования различные. Тут они в social science столько всего намешали, что трудно разобраться, что же за предмет действительно изучается ( немного истории, немного географии, немного о политике и т.д.). А переводить- то надо, я Вас понимаю вполне.

У меня есть словарик, который прислало агентство для того, чтобы им пользоваться при переводах для Департамента образования штата Нью-Йорк, там есть только *social studies* - общественные науки. Два других я пыталась найти сама, но безрезультатно ( вернее, социология - так и переводится, а первый предмет?). Решила для разнообразия назвать "социальными науками", тем более, что в сети встречается часто такое название - и для солидных учреждений/журналов.

http://www.isbe.state.il.us/ils/social_science/standards.htm
The Illinois Learning Standards for Social Science were developed using the 1985 Illinois State Goals for Social Science, the National Standards for World History, the National Standards for United States History, the National Geography Standards, the National Standards for Civics and Government, other various state and national work, and local standards contributed by team members.

http://www.i-sn.ru/
Высшее учебное заведение - Институт социальных наук был организован в 1995 году по решению Ученого Совета Института Европы РАН и располагался в течение 1995-00 гг. в помещении МГУ им. Ломоносова на Моховой, а затем в 2000 г. по распоряжению правительства Москвы получил помещение на ул. Радио д. 20. Имеет в своём составе факультеты: «Международных отношений», «Экономики и управления», «Социологии и политологии».

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social science vs. social studies vs. sociology
социальные (общественные) науки / обществознание / социология


Explanation:
Рискуя привнести еще бОльшую сумятицу, тем не менее, предложу свой ответ, ибо, как студент-социолог, имею некоторое представление как о данной области знаний, так и об американской системе образования.

"Social sciences" - это, как уже было замечено, общая категория, под которую попадают и антропология, и политология, и лингвистика и много других наук. Социологией эту область назвать никак нельзя, т.к. социология - одна из отраслей внутри social sciences. До сих пор идут споры, включать ли в область социальных наук историю, географию и пр. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_sciences#Exceptions).

Что касается "social studies", обычно так именуется предмет, предлагаемый в школах, поэтому я советую использовать русский аналог - "обществознание" (или "обществоведение", как вам нравится).

С социологией (=sociology), думаю, вопросов не будет.

* * *

Как видно из следующих примеров, термин "общественные (социальные) науки" уже достаточно прижился в русской речи:

"Общественные науки - совокупность наук, изучающих различные аспекты жизни человеческого общества." http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?ROh$lxyiltt:l!tgzqo

Журнал - "Общественные науки и современность" (ОНС) http://ons2000.chat.ru/

"Высшее учебное заведение - Институт социальных наук был организован в 1995 году по решению Ученого Совета Института Европы РАН..." http://www.i-sn.ru/

"ФАКУЛЬТЕТ СОЦИАЛЬНЫХ НАУК Нижегородского государственного университета им. Н.И.Лобачевского"
http://www.unn.ru/rus/f14/main.htm

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social science vs. social studies vs. sociology
социальные науки / социальные исследования / социология


Explanation:
Social science включает в себя sociology.
Social science vs. social studies скорее всего обозначают одну и ту же програму обучения, как, например, International Relations or International Studies department это факультет международных отношений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-12 05:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oбществознание does sound like a better tranlsation choice for "social studies."

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Khonina: social studies - это не социальные исследования
6 hrs
  -> It could be if we are talking about a university program. But I agree, обществознание sounds like a better tranlsation choice.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social science vs. social studies vs. sociology
study - школьный предмет, science - наука: примитивно но это, похоже, единственная настоящая разница


Explanation:
Это из ansers.com, там еще ссылки на прекрасные статьи в Британнике

social studies
pl.n. (used with a sing. or pl. verb)

A course of study including geography, history, government, and sociology, taught in secondary and elementary schools.

social science
n.
1. The study of human society and of individual
relationships in and to society.
2. A scholarly or scientific discipline that deals with such
study, generally regarded as including sociology,
psychology, anthropology, economics, political
science, and history.



salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social science vs. social studies vs. sociology
explanation


Explanation:
I think I can help you distinguish between the three subjects, having studied in the US from grade 1 - grad school (with a background in social science). It's up to you, the Russian native speakers, however, to find the closest Russian equivalents.

Social studies: This is a mandatory subject in elementary and junior high school. It's basically history and geography, with a little politics and government thrown in. In high school, this subject magically morphed into "global studies" for one year, then into just plain old history.

Social science: Includes psychology, sociology, economics and anthropology. The "social" is used to distinguish these disciplines from "hard" sciences like chemistry, biology, and physics.

sociology: This one's self-explanatory - социология.



tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English