KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

PE

Russian translation: Professional Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PE
Russian translation:Professional Engineer
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

16:57 Mar 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: PE
Probably a very easy question.
This appears in the string of someone's titles/degrees like so:
"MBA, PE"
Thank you in advance.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Professional Engineer
Explanation:
Misha, do a google check on "MBA, PE"
Lots of hits. :)

It's a licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-04 17:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or were you looking for it in Russian? :)
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Actually I meant to make this English mono... but that didn't a whole lot of difference, did it? Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Professional Engineer
Kurt Porter
3 +1can be Physical Education
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pe
Professional Engineer


Explanation:
Misha, do a google check on "MBA, PE"
Lots of hits. :)

It's a licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-04 17:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or were you looking for it in Russian? :)

Kurt Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually I meant to make this English mono... but that didn't a whole lot of difference, did it? Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Cakke: That's it.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jolanta.

agree  Marina Khonina
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Enote
16 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pe
can be Physical Education


Explanation:
if it's about Education / Pedagogy according to your question definition.

for example:

PE Pedagogy classes are concerned with how to HOW to teach physical education. Teaching in general involves both management and content. ...
www.cwu.edu/~pehls/PE_FAQs.html

and many more.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 19:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are even MBA in Physical Education:

http://www.degrees-online.com/Health-Sciences/Physical-Educa...

Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Sports & Entertainment Management
University of Dallas

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bouchev: with regard to education, it holds true
1 day15 hrs