KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

experience the hands-on operation of

Russian translation: получают практический опыт управления радиостанцией...(работы на радиостанции)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experience the hands-on operation of
Russian translation:получают практический опыт управления радиостанцией...(работы на радиостанции)
Entered by: Evgueni Terekhin

09:37 Mar 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / образование в колледже
English term or phrase: experience the hands-on operation of
Program students experience the hands-on operation of a radio station and Wyoming's only public television station.

Как это понимать? Здесь "hands-on" в смысле "практический" и тогда все вместе - проходят практические занятия по управлению радиостанцией или как?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
получают практический опыт управления радиостанцией...(работы на радиостанции)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1получают практический опыт управления радиостанцией...(работы на радиостанции)
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +1получают возможность попрактиковаться в управлении
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
получают возможность попрактиковаться в управлении


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-08 09:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы даже сказал "возможность на практике познакомиться с работой радиостанции".

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: на практике познакомиться с работой...
1 day16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
получают практический опыт управления радиостанцией...(работы на радиостанции)


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 hrs
  -> thank you