KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

University CHANCELLOR and University PRINCIPAL AND VICE-CHANCELLOR

Russian translation: Scotland: Канцлер; Ректор и Вице-канцлер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:University CHANCELLOR and University PRINCIPAL AND VICE-CHANCELLOR
Russian translation:Scotland: Канцлер; Ректор и Вице-канцлер
Entered by: Svetlana Branhouse

12:04 Mar 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / University Titles & Equivalents
English term or phrase: University CHANCELLOR and University PRINCIPAL AND VICE-CHANCELLOR
How would you translate these terms to Russian? Do you think, it is more appropriate to use a "direct" transliteration (like Канцлер/Вице-Канцлер), or alternatively, would you suggest using the Russian equivalents (like Ректор/Заместитель Ректора)?

In both cases, how would you translate Principal?

Thank you indeed!
Svetlana Branhouse
см. ниже
Explanation:
university chancellor - канцлер университета

university principal and vice-chancellor - ректор и вицеканслер университета



The Principal is the chief executive and the chief academic officer of a University in Scotland and at certain institutions in Canada and other parts of the Commonwealth.

In Scotland the Principal is appointed by the University Court or governing body of the University and will be chairman or president of the body of academics. In the case of the ancient universities of Scotland the Principal is President of the Academic Senate. The Principal also holds the title of Vice-Chancellor but their powers with regard to this position extend only to the awarding of degrees, as both the Vice-Chancellor and Chancellor are titular posts.

Queen's University and McGill University in Canada have Principals instead of Presidents, as a result of their Scottish origins.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На сайте Окландского университета можно прочесть следующее:

http://www.auckland.ac.nz/uoa/about/uoa/run/governancemanage...


About the University
Governance and management

The Vice-Chancellor is Professor Stuart McCutcheon. The Vice-Chancellor is the head of the University: its chief academic and administrative officer and the employer of all staff.

The Vice-Chancellor is responsible for providing academic leadership along with effective management, and for leading strategic planning and directing resource allocation.



Council


The University's governing body is Council. Its members include lay, staff and student members. Council is the governing body through which the University acts. It controls the affairs, concerns and property of the University. Subject to the relevant legislation, the Council is authorised to act in the ways best calculated to promote the interests of the University.

Council is chaired by the Chancellor, who is elected from the lay members of Council. The Deputy to the Chancellor is the Pro-Chancellor. The Chancellor is Hugh Fletcher; the Pro-Chancellor is Roger France.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inostranets.ru/archive/1998/1007_39/

В российско-канадских отношениях произошло событие: в Москву приехал Пол Давенпорт, председатель Ассоциации канадских университетов и колледжей (AUCC), а по совместительству - ректор и вице-канцлер университета Western Ontario.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwo.ca/pvp/

Dr. Paul Davenport has been President and Vice-Chancellor at Western since 1994.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mcgill.ca/principal/


The Principal and Vice-Chancellor
The Principal and Vice-Chancellor is the academic head and Chief Executive Officer of McGill University. The Principal is appointed by and is a member of the Board of Governors.


The Principal is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the University. The Provost, Vice-Principals and the Secretary-General report to the Principal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President (в США, Японии или Франции) or Principal - это тот же ректор, но, думаю, что для стран the Commonwealth уместнее использовать термины:
канцлер,
ректор и вице-канслер.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-17 14:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chancellor (education)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about the higher education title. For other uses, see Chancellor (disambiguation).
A Chancellor is the head of a university. Other titles are sometimes used, such as President or Rector.

In most Commonwealth (or former Commonwealth) nations, the Chancellor is usually a titular (figurehead) non-resident head, often with a Pro-Chancellor as practical Chairman of the governing body ("The Council"); the actual chief executive of a university is the Vice-Chancellor.

Contents [hide]
1 Canada, Hong Kong and Scotland
2 Republic of Ireland
3 Australia
4 United States
5 India
6 The Philippines
7 See also



[edit] Canada, Hong Kong and Scotland
Canadian and Scottish universities have a figurehead Chancellor, but the day-to-day operations are typically handled by a "Principal" who also carries the title of Vice-Chancellor. In Canada, the Principal may also be called "President" or "Rector".

In Hong Kong, universities also have a figurehead Chancellor. Day-to-day operation is in the hands of either a Vice-Chancellor or a President, depending on the institution.


[edit] Republic of Ireland
In the Republic of Ireland the four universities all have a Chancellor as their figurehead leader. However day-to-day operations of the universities are under the directorship of a President (a Provost in the case of Trinity College Dublin). The National University of Ireland's constituent universities do not have a chancellor each, rather, the president of each constituent university has the title of Pro-Vice-Chancellor of the NUI. In Dublin City University and the University of Limerick, the chancellor is also the chairman of the university's Governing Authority.


[edit] Australia
In Australia, the Chancellor is Chairman of the University's governing body; thus, as well as having ceremonial duties, the Chancellor participates in the governance of the University (but not its active management). The Chancellor is assisted by a Deputy Chancellor (known as the Pro-Chancellor in some universities). The Chancellor and Deputy Chancellor are frequently drawn from the senior ranks of business or the judiciary (it is one of the few jobs considered compatible with judicial service). Some universities have a Visitor, who is senior to the Chancellor, and is generally the state Governor (or, for Catholic universities, a Bishop). Once upon a time, university disputes could be appealed from the governing board to the Visitor (as is still the case in the UK), but nowadays such appeal is generally prohibited by legislation, and the position has only ceremonial functions. (In fact, little function at all, since the Visitor will rarely attend University functions, unlike the Chancellor and Deputy Chancellor, who frequently preside at functions such as graduations.)

Macquarie University in Sydney, in particular, is noteworthy in having the unique position of Emeritus Deputy Chancellor, a post created for Dr John Lincoln on his retirement from his long-held post of Deputy Chancellor in 2000. The new position is not merely an honorary title, as it also retains a place in the University Council for Dr Lincoln.


[edit] United States
In the United States, universities usually call their heads "presidents," but the name chancellor is sometimes seen, most commonly in a system of connected state universities. A few private institutions namely Syracuse University, Vanderbilt University, and Washington University in St. Louis use the title chancellor. A given state's university system may be headed by a "chancellor" who serves as the system-wide chief, while individual campuses are headed by presidents; a typical example is the California State University system.

Exceptions in which the two titles are reversed include:

the University of Alaska system
the University of Arkansas System
the University of California (UC) system
the University of Colorado system
the University of Illinois system
the Louisiana State University System
the University of Massachusetts system
the University of Nebraska system
the University of North Carolina system
the University of Wisconsin System
the Purdue University System,
So in California, for example, the California State University (CSU) chancellor supervises the presidents of CSU's 23 campuses, while the UC president supervises the chancellors of UC's 10 campuses.

In the Indiana University System, the president holds executive authority for the system and there are chancellors at each campus, as in the above exceptions, but there is the additional post of "University Chancellor", which was created for popular past president Herman B Wells upon his retirement, largely as a sinecure position, and held by him until his death in 2000.

The College of William and Mary uses chancellor in the British way for a figurehead leader but the day-to-day head is an American-style "president," not a "vice-chancellor." The Catholic University of America is headed by a President and the Archbishop of Washington serves as Chancellor. The current archbishop and chancellor, Donald Wuerl, represents the university before the Holy See.

The University of Mississippi uses the chancellor system, with the chancellor serving as the chief executive officer of the system, while the medical school is headed by a vice chancellor and the four other campuses are headed by various deans that report directly to the vice-chancellor of academic affairs.

Outside universities, the title is sometimes used to designate other education officials, such as the Chancellor of the New York City Department of Education.

Selected response from:

Jolanta Cakke
Italy
Grading comment
Jolanta thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Президент университета, ректор, вице-президент
Marina Mrouga
4см. ниже
Jolanta Cakke
4номинальный глава университета, ректор, проректор
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university chancellor and university principal and vice-chancellor
номинальный глава университета, ректор, проректор


Explanation:
university chancellor - номинальный глава университета; “бывает в университете лишь на торжественных церемониях 1-2 раза в год” (Лингвострановедческий словарь)

"The Chancellor of a university is the official head of the university. The Chancellor does not take part in running the university.”(Collins COBUILD)
Светлана, я бы перевел так.



Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vadzim, thanks a lot


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
university chancellor and university principal and vice-chancellor
Президент университета, ректор, вице-президент


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Другой вариант - Почетный ректор, действующий ректор, проректор
Мне не очень нравится словосочетание "номинальный глава университета", т.к. его нельзя использовать как название должности, а только как описание.

Почетный ректор - вариант из Лингво для Англии (а для США chancellor - фактический ректор, поэтому переводить "номинальный глава" для США будет неправильно)

Кроме того, я против канцлера, т.к. это совсем непонятно русскоговорящей аудитории.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо, Марина.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
28 mins
  -> спасибо, Ванда

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university chancellor and university principal and vice-chancellor
см. ниже


Explanation:
university chancellor - канцлер университета

university principal and vice-chancellor - ректор и вицеканслер университета



The Principal is the chief executive and the chief academic officer of a University in Scotland and at certain institutions in Canada and other parts of the Commonwealth.

In Scotland the Principal is appointed by the University Court or governing body of the University and will be chairman or president of the body of academics. In the case of the ancient universities of Scotland the Principal is President of the Academic Senate. The Principal also holds the title of Vice-Chancellor but their powers with regard to this position extend only to the awarding of degrees, as both the Vice-Chancellor and Chancellor are titular posts.

Queen's University and McGill University in Canada have Principals instead of Presidents, as a result of their Scottish origins.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На сайте Окландского университета можно прочесть следующее:

http://www.auckland.ac.nz/uoa/about/uoa/run/governancemanage...


About the University
Governance and management

The Vice-Chancellor is Professor Stuart McCutcheon. The Vice-Chancellor is the head of the University: its chief academic and administrative officer and the employer of all staff.

The Vice-Chancellor is responsible for providing academic leadership along with effective management, and for leading strategic planning and directing resource allocation.



Council


The University's governing body is Council. Its members include lay, staff and student members. Council is the governing body through which the University acts. It controls the affairs, concerns and property of the University. Subject to the relevant legislation, the Council is authorised to act in the ways best calculated to promote the interests of the University.

Council is chaired by the Chancellor, who is elected from the lay members of Council. The Deputy to the Chancellor is the Pro-Chancellor. The Chancellor is Hugh Fletcher; the Pro-Chancellor is Roger France.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inostranets.ru/archive/1998/1007_39/

В российско-канадских отношениях произошло событие: в Москву приехал Пол Давенпорт, председатель Ассоциации канадских университетов и колледжей (AUCC), а по совместительству - ректор и вице-канцлер университета Western Ontario.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwo.ca/pvp/

Dr. Paul Davenport has been President and Vice-Chancellor at Western since 1994.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mcgill.ca/principal/


The Principal and Vice-Chancellor
The Principal and Vice-Chancellor is the academic head and Chief Executive Officer of McGill University. The Principal is appointed by and is a member of the Board of Governors.


The Principal is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the University. The Provost, Vice-Principals and the Secretary-General report to the Principal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-17 13:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President (в США, Японии или Франции) or Principal - это тот же ректор, но, думаю, что для стран the Commonwealth уместнее использовать термины:
канцлер,
ректор и вице-канслер.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-03-17 14:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chancellor (education)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about the higher education title. For other uses, see Chancellor (disambiguation).
A Chancellor is the head of a university. Other titles are sometimes used, such as President or Rector.

In most Commonwealth (or former Commonwealth) nations, the Chancellor is usually a titular (figurehead) non-resident head, often with a Pro-Chancellor as practical Chairman of the governing body ("The Council"); the actual chief executive of a university is the Vice-Chancellor.

Contents [hide]
1 Canada, Hong Kong and Scotland
2 Republic of Ireland
3 Australia
4 United States
5 India
6 The Philippines
7 See also



[edit] Canada, Hong Kong and Scotland
Canadian and Scottish universities have a figurehead Chancellor, but the day-to-day operations are typically handled by a "Principal" who also carries the title of Vice-Chancellor. In Canada, the Principal may also be called "President" or "Rector".

In Hong Kong, universities also have a figurehead Chancellor. Day-to-day operation is in the hands of either a Vice-Chancellor or a President, depending on the institution.


[edit] Republic of Ireland
In the Republic of Ireland the four universities all have a Chancellor as their figurehead leader. However day-to-day operations of the universities are under the directorship of a President (a Provost in the case of Trinity College Dublin). The National University of Ireland's constituent universities do not have a chancellor each, rather, the president of each constituent university has the title of Pro-Vice-Chancellor of the NUI. In Dublin City University and the University of Limerick, the chancellor is also the chairman of the university's Governing Authority.


[edit] Australia
In Australia, the Chancellor is Chairman of the University's governing body; thus, as well as having ceremonial duties, the Chancellor participates in the governance of the University (but not its active management). The Chancellor is assisted by a Deputy Chancellor (known as the Pro-Chancellor in some universities). The Chancellor and Deputy Chancellor are frequently drawn from the senior ranks of business or the judiciary (it is one of the few jobs considered compatible with judicial service). Some universities have a Visitor, who is senior to the Chancellor, and is generally the state Governor (or, for Catholic universities, a Bishop). Once upon a time, university disputes could be appealed from the governing board to the Visitor (as is still the case in the UK), but nowadays such appeal is generally prohibited by legislation, and the position has only ceremonial functions. (In fact, little function at all, since the Visitor will rarely attend University functions, unlike the Chancellor and Deputy Chancellor, who frequently preside at functions such as graduations.)

Macquarie University in Sydney, in particular, is noteworthy in having the unique position of Emeritus Deputy Chancellor, a post created for Dr John Lincoln on his retirement from his long-held post of Deputy Chancellor in 2000. The new position is not merely an honorary title, as it also retains a place in the University Council for Dr Lincoln.


[edit] United States
In the United States, universities usually call their heads "presidents," but the name chancellor is sometimes seen, most commonly in a system of connected state universities. A few private institutions namely Syracuse University, Vanderbilt University, and Washington University in St. Louis use the title chancellor. A given state's university system may be headed by a "chancellor" who serves as the system-wide chief, while individual campuses are headed by presidents; a typical example is the California State University system.

Exceptions in which the two titles are reversed include:

the University of Alaska system
the University of Arkansas System
the University of California (UC) system
the University of Colorado system
the University of Illinois system
the Louisiana State University System
the University of Massachusetts system
the University of Nebraska system
the University of North Carolina system
the University of Wisconsin System
the Purdue University System,
So in California, for example, the California State University (CSU) chancellor supervises the presidents of CSU's 23 campuses, while the UC president supervises the chancellors of UC's 10 campuses.

In the Indiana University System, the president holds executive authority for the system and there are chancellors at each campus, as in the above exceptions, but there is the additional post of "University Chancellor", which was created for popular past president Herman B Wells upon his retirement, largely as a sinecure position, and held by him until his death in 2000.

The College of William and Mary uses chancellor in the British way for a figurehead leader but the day-to-day head is an American-style "president," not a "vice-chancellor." The Catholic University of America is headed by a President and the Archbishop of Washington serves as Chancellor. The current archbishop and chancellor, Donald Wuerl, represents the university before the Holy See.

The University of Mississippi uses the chancellor system, with the chancellor serving as the chief executive officer of the system, while the medical school is headed by a vice chancellor and the four other campuses are headed by various deans that report directly to the vice-chancellor of academic affairs.

Outside universities, the title is sometimes used to designate other education officials, such as the Chancellor of the New York City Department of Education.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_(university)
Jolanta Cakke
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Jolanta thank you!!!