KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

teacher sciences

Russian translation: методики преподавания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teacher sciences
Russian translation:методики преподавания
Entered by: Anatolii Garmash

09:17 Mar 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: teacher sciences
контекст: subject-specific competences in educational sciences, subject-specific competences in teacher sciences (из опросника для преподавателей)
Anatolii Garmash
Ukraine
методики преподавания
Explanation:
педагогика
vs.
teacher sciences = методики преподавания
Selected response from:

Faina Furman
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3педагогические наукиArkadi Burkov
4 +3практическая педагогикаLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +1методики преподавания
Faina Furman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
педагогические науки


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="педагогические науки"&...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Mrouga: А что тогда educational sciences?
30 mins
  -> Марина, вопрос был о teacher sciences. А контекста на самом деле маловато.

agree  Alexander Onishko: to marina.m: абсолютно то же самое :)
36 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Shirokov
3 hrs
  ->  Спасибо

agree  Andrey Slepnev: "teacher sciences" - это не по-английски. Очевидно, что имелось ввиду Education sciences
20 hrs
  ->  Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
методики преподавания


Explanation:
педагогика
vs.
teacher sciences = методики преподавания

Faina Furman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Больше склоняюсь к Вашему варианту. Педагогика (педагогические науки) vs. Дидактика, образовательные технологии. Teacher sciences как раздел educational sciences.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эдгар!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
практическая педагогика


Explanation:
В отличие от "educational sciences", что больше мне лично напоминает русский термин "теоретическая педагогика":

Education - Specific Competences

Subject-specific competences in educational sciences

1 Ability to analyse educational concepts, theories and issues of policy in a systematic way

2 Ability to identify potential connections between aspects of subject knowledge and their application in educational policies and contexts

3 Ability to reflect on one's own value system.

4 Ability to question concepts and theories encountered in education studies

5 Ability to recognise the diversity of learners and the complexities of the learning process

6 Awareness of the different contexts in which learning can take place

7 Awareness of the different roles of participants in the learning process

8 Understanding of the structures and purposes of educational systems

9 Ability to do educational research in different contexts

10 Counselling skills

11 Ability to manage projects for school improvement/development

12 Ability to manage educational programmes

13 Ability to evaluate educational programmes/materials

14 Ability to foresee new educational needs and demands

15 Ability to lead or coordinate multidisciplinary educational team


Subject-specific competences in teacher sciences

1 Commitment to learners' progress and achievement

2 Competence in a number of teaching/learning strategies

3 Competence in counselling learners and parents

4 Knowledge of the subject to be taught

5 Ability to communicate effectively with groups and individuals

6 Ability to create a climate conducive to learning

7 Ability to make use of e-learning and to integrate it into the learning environments

8 Ability to manage time effectively

9 Ability to reflect upon and evaluate one's own performance

10 Awareness of the need for continuous professional development

11 Ability to assess the outcomes of learning and learners' achievements

12 Competence in collaborative problem solving

13 Ability to respond to the diverse needs of learners

14 Ability to improve the teaching/learning environment

15 Ability to adjust the curriculum to a specific educational context
tuning.unideusto.org/tuningeu/index2.php?option=content&task=view&id=188&pop=1&page=0

Книжный шкаф "Школьного психолога"-
... основой которой являются общая, возрастная, социальная психология, психология личности, теоретическая и практическая педагогика. ...
psy.1september.ru/1999/psy13-2.htm

Социальный факультет - ЗабГГПУ-
... методической секции «Теоретическая и практическая педагогика» ...
www.zabspu.ru/univer/sf/pedagog.php



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Rusina
20 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Olga Arakelyan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Alexey Pylov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо !