KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

university bound

Russian translation: намеревающиеся поступать в университет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:university bound
Russian translation:намеревающиеся поступать в университет
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

13:31 Apr 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / курсы английского
English term or phrase: university bound
ELS’s academic English programs are structured to accelerate learning with optimal time in the classroom. The following programs are geared to help students improve English skills and prepare for work or study in the USA.

Intensive English Program: This program is the most popular ELS program and offers the chance for **university bound** students to learn English efficiently. Students complete 30 lessons per week, which includes classroom instruction, and practice of all the key language skills. Students at any level can begin this course; from beginner to master's level.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
намеревающиеся поступать в университет
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! И не ссорьтесь!
Также поздравляю всех, празднующих Пасху. Христос воскрес!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5намеревающиеся поступать в университет
Dmitry Golovin
4 +3(будущих) абитуриентов (вузов)
Mikhail Kropotov
1 +2см.
Olga Dyakova


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
намеревающиеся поступать в университет


Explanation:
ИМХО

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! И не ссорьтесь!
Также поздравляю всех, празднующих Пасху. Христос воскрес!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: вполне подходит, по-моему.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: о чем спор? непонятно...
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anna Dundiy: Правильно
1 day11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Я с Вашим ответом абсолютно и полностью соглашаюсь, но university-bound - это такое устоявшееся выражение в Америке, и такое понятное, что я бы просто не смог бы себя заставить перевести его буквально.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Я вполне доверяю Вам, видимо загвоздка в слишком хорошем знании американских реалий, чем я похвастаться не могу:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(будущих) абитуриентов (вузов)


Explanation:
Эта вариант более по-русскому, как меня кажется ;)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
0 min
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Olga Watkin
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aizada Khalimbetova
10 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
32 mins
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: абитуриент=лицо, подавшее документы для поступления в университет."Будущий" тут просто бессмысленно, т.к. или подал или не подал.И тут не просто "вуз" но "университет".Это и есть цитата из словаря, "почтенный".
8 hrs
  -> Консультируйтесь со словарями, "уважаемый".

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Пока не могу сформулировать ответ, но, судя по найденной информации, это не простые абитуриенты, есть в этом понятии какой-то специфический оттенок.
For ***university-bound students***, objectives are realized in the outcome of meeting the entrance requirements for full-time study at the University. They either succeed in obtaining the required score on the TOEFL or they successfully complete the Introduction to Academic Studies class(es).

Соответственно, отыскала, что такое *full-time study*. Для разных учебных учреждений варьируется время обучения, но суть общая:
http://www.clinton.edu/Admissions/FrequentlyAskedQuestions.c...
What is "full-time" study?
A full-time student is enrolled in 12-18 "semester" hours of study per semester.

Registration in 9 graduate credits or more in a semester is considered ***full-time***. For half-time graduate assistants, or other assigned equivalent duties, a minimum of 6 graduate credits constitutes full-time study. All teaching assistants are required to complete 9 graduate credits each semester.
www.unr.edu/cla/polisci/ma_key_terms.htm

http://appserv.pace.edu/execute/page.cfm?doc_id=21463
What is full-time study (required for F-1 students)?
Students studying English full-time must enroll in at least 18 hours of class per week. Classes meet Monday through Thursday, so students have plenty of time for sightseeing and other activities.
http://www.acap.edu.au/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/Questionsabo...
What is full-time study?
Four modules per term (except Bachelor of Applied Social Science - 3 modules per term).

Из всего вышеизложенного вытекает, что это студенты, которые, возможно, проживают при университете/в нем же подрабатывают/собираются в нем работать после завершения обучения....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-02 14:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще информация по теме, возможно, приведет к правильному решению:
http://www.communications.uwaterloo.ca/Gazette/1996/January1...
But Mader thinks local ***university-bound students*** are fortunate: "More people are staying home to counterbalance tuition costs. We have good choices locally, and that isn't true in some cases [across the province]."

http://www.s4s.org/s4s_brochure.pdf
Many high school students prepare for college—but they are often surprised by the knowledge and skills expected from university professors. Standards for Success (S4S) offers college-readiness resources to assure that ***university-bound students*** are prepared not just to go to college, but to succeed once they arrive there.

http://webs.wichita.edu/success/Assessment/Microsoft Word - ...
The objectives for ***university-bound students*** are: (1) that they can read freshmen academic texts at a minimum speed of 250 – 300 words per minute with a 75% - 80% comprehension rate; (2) that they have the grammatical, rhetorical, and research skills needed to write essays and research papers, including knowledge of documentation styles, although they might not have mastery of all these skills at the time they enter the university; (3) that they are able to understand 75 % - 80% of an academic lecture covering and expanding on the text materials as well as get the same percentage of information on paper in note form; and (4) have the skills to give oral and Power Point presentations of varying lengths, which may or may not require research. We track the students whose interests are in language skills enrichment in the same manner that we track the ***university-bound students***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-02 14:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full-time student - очный студент. Такой студент должен пройти курсы общим объемом не менее 12 кредитных (зачетных) часов в неделю, то есть получить не менее 12 кредитов [ credit ] за семестр. Аспирант аналогичного статуса должен получить не менее 9 кредитов (зачетных единиц) за семестр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-02 14:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Значит, это именно абитуриенты на ОЧНЫЕ отделения факультетов университета.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: ОК... Разница в том, что они ЕЩЕ ПОКА не абитуриенты, вот и все. Они ими планируют быть.
30 mins
  -> Англ. эквиваленты российским "абитуриентам" - entrant, university entrant, enrollee. Вы их, конечно, знаете. Я задалась вопросом, зачем здесь употребили именно university bound. Потому и копалась.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Ольга, тут дело не столько в студентах, как в требованиях Миниммиграции, т.е. как оно все определяет для получения визы (F-1) и т.п. Их треб-я необязательно соотв-т треб-м вузов (я это учил поэтому знаю :-))
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Владимир! Личный опыт - всегда самый убедительный аргумент :)!

agree  Katia Gygax: Поддерживаю, потому что, конечно, нужно было усомниться. Согласна с Владимиром насчет требований и.т.д. Подавать документы можно сколько угодно, их могут не принять, если личность не проходит по каким-нибудь пунктам анкет.
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you, Katia