KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

study location

Russian translation: в разных частях контекста по-разному


16:19 Apr 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / курсы английского
English term or phrase: study location
ELS Language Centers offer a range of programs in a variety of ***locations*** around the United States. Students can complete a number of programs, all of which are taught using communicative approaches, both in and out of the classroom.

For over 45 years, ELS has been a trusted name in English Language Education. Millions of students from over 140 countries have learned English at an ELS **location**, and many ELS graduates have chosen to go onto further education in the United States. More than 550 US universities, colleges and career schools accept completion of an advanced level in the ELS Intensive English Program in place of the TOEFL®.

With more than 40 locations in the USA, ELS Language Centers is the largest network of campus-based English language instruction centers in the world. ELS offers programs in a variety of areas, including New York, Los Angeles, Portland, Atlanta, and Houston, and many of the ELS programs are based on university campuses, or in city center ***study locations***.

Слово location в тексте употребляется неоднократно и судя по всему, речь о ("местных") представительствах, филиалах этой организации. Но в случае со study location возникли сомнения - имются в виду те же учебные представительства/филиалы/пункты или в контексте city center study locations - некие учебные части города/ места города? (Примечательно, что city center study locations выступает в противоположности к based on university campuses)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:в разных частях контекста по-разному
Explanation:
in a variety of ***locations*** around the United States
в различных городах США

have learned English at an ELS **location**
в учебных заведениях ELS

and many of the ELS programs are based on university campuses, or in city center ***study locations***
многие программы преподаются при университетах либо в учебных аудиториях, расположенных в центре города
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7в разных частях контекста по-разному
Roman Bardachev
3отделение учебного заведения
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
в разных частях контекста по-разному


Explanation:
in a variety of ***locations*** around the United States
в различных городах США

have learned English at an ELS **location**
в учебных заведениях ELS

and many of the ELS programs are based on university campuses, or in city center ***study locations***
многие программы преподаются при университетах либо в учебных аудиториях, расположенных в центре города

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: да, по-разному. сабж - я бы написал Учебный центр
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dmitry Golovin
11 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anton Agafonov: я бы ещё использовал "филиалы"
24 mins
  -> Да, это лучше, чем учебные аудитории. Спасибо

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sabina Metcalf
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина

agree  Katia Gygax
1 day6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отделение учебного заведения


Explanation:
как бываю филиалы банка, например

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-02 16:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пока пришла к своему ответу, упустила последнюю часть Вашего вопроса. Да, по-моему, это именно представительства=филиалы этих учебных центров.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VKing: можно просто "учебные заведения ELS"
3 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

disagree  Katia Gygax: там действительно зависит от контекста
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you