KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

audit

Russian translation: "аудит"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audit
Russian translation:"аудит"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:05 May 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: audit
student's transcript (US Education grading system)

"аудит"
Explanation:
Название предмета.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Random House Dictionary (Concise edition) ISBN 0-394-51200-6
noun 1. a formal examination and verification of financial records.
verb transitive 2. to make an udit of.
3. to attend (classes etc.) as an auditor.
4. to make an audit
I hope that will help to clarify the version.
Good luck!
Hornby Dictionary gives us only my meaning.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"аудит"
Сергей Лузан
4 +2отчет о прослушанных курсах
IgorD
5Пересмотр оценки
myrafla
4 +1audit - прослушанRi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"аудит"


Explanation:
Название предмета.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Random House Dictionary (Concise edition) ISBN 0-394-51200-6
noun 1. a formal examination and verification of financial records.
verb transitive 2. to make an udit of.
3. to attend (classes etc.) as an auditor.
4. to make an audit
I hope that will help to clarify the version.
Good luck!
Hornby Dictionary gives us only my meaning.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отчет о прослушанных курсах


Explanation:
Отчет о прослушанных курсах ( предметах)


Degree Audit - A degree audit is an automated record which matches courses a student has completed with the requirements of a particular academic degree program.



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
11 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  M. R. Rahimi
14 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit - прослушан


Explanation:
Я думаю, если Максат подчеркивает, что это grading system, это все таки - "предмет прослушан"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласна с объяснением Игоря


Ri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko
2 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пересмотр оценки


Explanation:
In my tanscripts AUDIT is not present. The only meaning it has in transacripts is in the notes to transacripts where it says: the student has a right for audit (Пересмотр оценки) when he thinks he wasn't treated justly. Thank you.

myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian