KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

Business & Technician Education Council (BTEC)

Russian translation: Совета по образованию в области бизнеса и технических наук


02:09 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Name of Educational Entity
English term or phrase: Business & Technician Education Council (BTEC)
Does anyone by chance have an idea if this is a translated and/or translatable term? Is there perhaps an already accepted way to translate this?? Please help! Thanks in advance. Here is what Wikipedia says about it:

The Business & Technician Education Council (BTEC) was a subdegree-conferring council in the United Kingdom until 1996, when its functions were transferred to Edexcel. The council offered further and higher education awards, particularly to polytechnics, and in particular the BTEC Nationals and BTEC Higher Nationals awards which remain prominent.
Tevah_Trans
Russian translation:Совета по образованию в области бизнеса и технических наук
Explanation:
В принципе все предлагаемые варианты правильные, но у этого перевода источник - Британский совет.

Часто задаваемые вопросы - Профессиональные курсы - Education UK ...Государственный сертификат, свидетельство, или диплом Совета по образованию в области бизнеса и технических наук (BTEC National Award, Certificate or ...
www.britishcouncil.org/ru/russia-educationuk-career-based-a... - 51k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Совета по образованию в области бизнеса и технических наук
Marina Mrouga
3 +1Совет по Деловому и Техническому Образованию (BTEC)Sergei_A


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business & technician education council (btec)
Совет по Деловому и Техническому Образованию (BTEC)


Explanation:
http://www.studyabroad.ru/digest.php?ID=8705

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-19 02:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Совет по проблемам коммерческого среднетехнического образования
http://dictionaries.rin.ru/cgi-bin/see.pl?sel=engrusmarket&w...

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Tkach: Совет по Деловому и Техническому Образованию
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business & technician education council (btec)
Совета по образованию в области бизнеса и технических наук


Explanation:
В принципе все предлагаемые варианты правильные, но у этого перевода источник - Британский совет.

Часто задаваемые вопросы - Профессиональные курсы - Education UK ...Государственный сертификат, свидетельство, или диплом Совета по образованию в области бизнеса и технических наук (BTEC National Award, Certificate or ...
www.britishcouncil.org/ru/russia-educationuk-career-based-a... - 51k - Кеш - Подібні сторінки


Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Perfect!