KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

"Empson lecturer in Aesthetics" and "Soyinka professor of African literature an"

Russian translation: стипендиат премии Эмпсона, лектор имярек, стипендиат премии Сойинки, профессор ...


13:40 Apr 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education system in the USA
English term or phrase: "Empson lecturer in Aesthetics" and "Soyinka professor of African literature an"
I have some doubts what "Empson lecturer in Aesthetics" and "Soyinka professor of African literature and Assistant Director of the Black Studies Department" in the sentences "…Howard in a great hall, newly appointed Empson Lecturer in Aesthetics…" and "He wanted to speak with Dr Erskine Jegede, Soyinka Professor of African literature and Assistant Director of the Black Studies Department..." could mean. Could you please help to translate this into Russian
Bukovka
Russian translation:стипендиат премии Эмпсона, лектор имярек, стипендиат премии Сойинки, профессор ...
Explanation:
I am inclined to think that Mr. Empson and Mr. Soyinka set up funds to pay the salaries for these two positions.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. The English explanation seems to be the same as I received from two native English speakers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1лектор на эмпсоновских чтениях по эстетике и лектор-профессор на шоинковских чтениях, см. ссылки
Katia Gygax
4Explained below
Callmeaspade
3стипендиат премии Эмпсона, лектор имярек, стипендиат премии Сойинки, профессор ...
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3"Эмпсоновский лектор по эстетике" и "Шойинковский профессор по африканской литературе"
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"empson lecturer in aesthetics\" and \"soyinka professor of african literature an\"
Explained below


Explanation:
I have not read 'On Beauty', but AFAIU, Empson and Soyinka are names of colleges in a fictional university, probably named after William Empson and Wole Soyinka.

These could probably be translated like "который теперь будет читать лекции по эстетике (преподавать эстетику) в Эмпсоне" and "Он хотел поговорить с доктором Эрскином Жегеде, профессором, занимавшемся африканской литературой в Шойинке..."



Callmeaspade
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"empson lecturer in aesthetics" and "soyinka professor of african literature an"
стипендиат премии Эмпсона, лектор имярек, стипендиат премии Сойинки, профессор ...


Explanation:
I am inclined to think that Mr. Empson and Mr. Soyinka set up funds to pay the salaries for these two positions.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. The English explanation seems to be the same as I received from two native English speakers

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"empson lecturer in aesthetics" and "soyinka professor of african literature an"
"Эмпсоновский лектор по эстетике" и "Шойинковский профессор по африканской литературе"


Explanation:
http://www.leeds.ac.uk/english/staff/pages/resindex.php?file...

это были выдающиеся люди (William Emspon ; Wole Soyinka - Нигерийский драматург, прозаик и поэт Акинванде Воле Бабатунде Шойинка), имя которых присуждено некоторым званиям.
Наверное, есть какие-то критерии, аналогично критериям для получения напр. стипендии имени кого-то, также и для получения звания имени этих лиц.



    Reference: http://www.peoples.ru/art/theatre/dramatist/wole_soyinka/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Empson
Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"empson lecturer in aesthetics" and "soyinka professor of african literature an"
лектор на эмпсоновских чтениях по эстетике и лектор-профессор на шоинковских чтениях, см. ссылки


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:FifFmWF9buUJ:www.englis...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:UWeuE-EbvUsJ:www.cambri...

или http://www.cambridge.org/series/sSeries.asp?code=EMPL

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jX5jS3NjJQwJ:www.nas-in...

или http://www.nas-int.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Уже выбрав, наткнулась на ещё одну статью по теме, подтвердившую, что ваш вариант был наиболее точным. Поэтому зашла об этом сказать и поблагодарить. Правда, была немного удивлена комментариям. Don't take it to heart. И спасибо за ответ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Butyleva
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра.