KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

National Library Board

Russian translation: Национальный библиотечный совет


14:13 Sep 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: National Library Board
спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Russian translation:Национальный библиотечный совет
Explanation:
или

Совет национальной библиотеки
Selected response from:

Feruza Dostie
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Совет директоров Национальной библиотеки
Igor Boyko
4 +2Национальный библиотечный совет
Feruza Dostie
Summary of reference entries provided
Serhiy Tkachuk

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national library board
Совет директоров Национальной библиотеки


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-09-01 14:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A board of directors of the National Library of Russia (название ссылки)
http://www.nlr.ru:8101/eng/nlr/admin.htm


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: OK!
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! // Договорились :) Вы правы, помню, какие только переводы не слышал при пересечении границы - там в листочке нужно указать "мету прибуття" :) Больше не буду

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Katia Gygax: Доброго вечера.
4 hrs
  -> Bonsoir, Катя :) Спасибо.

agree  koundelev: с изысканиями Сергея
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national library board
Национальный библиотечный совет


Explanation:
или

Совет национальной библиотеки

Example sentence(s):
  • Межведомственный городской библиотечный совет г.Минска
Feruza Dostie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Только я бы написал "Государственный библиотечный совет" или "Гос. совет библиотек" или "Гос. межбиблиотечный совет". Не надо "национальный" а то возникает оттенок "по работе с национальностями" и т.п.
2 hrs

agree  crainny
22 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Named after Dr Lee Kong Chian, in honour of the Lee Foundation’s S$60 million donation, the reference library aims to be the premier resource for works on or about Singapore and the region for local and overseas researchers and academics. The Lee Kong Chian Reference Library occupies 7 storeys (Levels 7-13) at the National Library Board Building with a floor area of 14,265 square metres. As of July 2005, the collection size exceeds 530,000 print and non-print materials. A full range of services, such as access to electronic databases, document delivery service, microfilm, reprography and audio-visual are available. Other facilities at the library include wireless access to the Internet, as well as the use of reading/meeting rooms.
nlb.gov.sg/Corporate.portal;jsessionid=2nyCLdTZg3Zhr2kspLNfr1FmytfQqLS3ZdbtzkGD8xTnMfC2ypZv!-937715192?_n...
Еще одна икона Сингапура — открытая ровно год назад Национальная библиотека архитектора Кена Йенга. Это здание площадью 60 000 кв. м и высотой 112 м, расположенное в центре города, являет собой венец современной технической мысли и уже получило пару престижных премий и наград за технические находки в области противопожарной безопасности и экологического hi-tech.
http://www.grandsmeta.ru/n12-2006int/pages/id_322


Если имеется ввиду эта National Library Board, тогда я - за вариант Игоря

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: Она