KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

educational maintenance awards

Russian translation: социальное пособие на обучение (социальная стипендия)


12:50 Feb 1, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: educational maintenance awards
Background information concerning the financing arrangements for training in the EU countries

United Kingdom

Despite this emphasis on individual responsibility, the government recognises that individuals in disadvantaged circumstances face difficulties, by introducing measures such as educational maintenance awards as a means of support to young people wishing to stay in initial education and training but experiencing difficult personal circumstances.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:социальное пособие на обучение (социальная стипендия)
Explanation:
Социальное пособие (стипендия) означает, что помощь предоставляется только нуждающимся.
Selected response from:

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3пособие на продолжение образования
katerina turevich
3 +2гранты (финансовой) поддержки обученияxxxdaruuntje
4материальное поощрение за продолжение учебы
erika rubinstein
4стипендия на продолжение образования
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4социальное пособие на обучение (социальная стипендия)
Denis Akulov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пособие на продолжение образования


Explanation:
Это не совсем дословный перевод,

"пособие на поддержание"? странно...


katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/14To19/Mone...
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
социальное пособие на обучение (социальная стипендия)


Explanation:
Социальное пособие (стипендия) означает, что помощь предоставляется только нуждающимся.

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гранты (финансовой) поддержки обучения


Explanation:
=

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
17 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
32 mins
  -> thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стипендия на продолжение образования


Explanation:
наверное так можно сказать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-01 13:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Каковы затраты?

Средняя стоимость для американской семьи примерно 13 тыс. долларов в год. Это включает оплату услуг спонсорской организации, **еженедельную стипендию** участнику, приравненную к минимальной заработной плате (в настоящее время $139.05), первоначальный взнос на обучение $500, питание и проживание.
http://www.apvtravel.ru/Countries/USA/Au-pair.php?Mode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 13:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что такое Международная программа стипендий Фонда Форда
http://www.iie.ru/IFP/About/##1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 13:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стипендии на обучение по медицинским специальностям в University of Glasgow

Факультет медицины University of Glasgow выделяет более 20 стипендий, частично покрывающих затраты на обучение и проведение исследований... Почитать
Oxford Brookes начинает прием заявок на стипендии в 2007-08 гг.

Ежегодно университет Oxford Brookes выделяет 4 стипендии, покрывающие 50% оплаты за обучение в университете... Почитать
Канадская программа государственных стипендий

"Government of Canada Awards/GCA- Bourses du Gouvernement du Canada " - стипендия для продолжения образования или исследовательской работы в Канаде для иностранных студентов... Почитать

Великобритания: стипендия на обучение
http://www.abroad.ru/reference/ref_country/great_britain/gra...

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
материальное поощрение за продолжение учебы


Explanation:
Здесь нигде не сказано, что это стипендия или пособие.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99