KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

MBA Degree with merit

Russian translation: диплом магистра делового администрирования с хорошими и отличными оценками


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MBA Degree with merit
Russian translation:диплом магистра делового администрирования с хорошими и отличными оценками

13:39 Feb 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: MBA Degree with merit
Need to know if there is an accurate translation of this Degree, because it is not "Красный Диплом" neither it is a "Диплом с отличием". With merit means 60-69% of the Excellent mark.
Marsha Almeida
диплом магистра делового администрирования с хорошими и отличными оценками
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 13:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, this kind of diploma can not be called Диплом с отличием because it requires at least 75% of excellent marks (the rest can be good) but we do not have further classification so we will just call it диплом с хорошими и отличными оценками
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2диплом магистра делового администрирования с хорошими и отличными оценками
Vanda Nissen
4диплом магистра делового администрирования с заслугами
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4Диплом Магистра Делового Администрирования с отличием
Zoryana Dorak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mba degree with merit
диплом магистра делового администрирования с хорошими и отличными оценками


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 13:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, this kind of diploma can not be called Диплом с отличием because it requires at least 75% of excellent marks (the rest can be good) but we do not have further classification so we will just call it диплом с хорошими и отличными оценками


Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: где-то так
4 mins
  -> Спасибо - лучше не придумалось:)

agree  protolmach
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mba degree with merit
Диплом Магистра Делового Администрирования с отличием


Explanation:
Диплом Магистра Делового Администрирования с отличием

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 13:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или Диплом МВА с отличием

http://www.kingston.ane.ru/news/Graduation_2008/
Мартин Джонс отметил выдающиеся образовательные результаты, достигнутые российскими выпускниками: из 9 дипломов МВА с отличием, выданных в этом году

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  andress: Наш "с отличием" - это от 75% отличных оценок, а тут сказано 60-69%
7 mins
  -> Спасибо! Не обратила внимание на дополнительный комментарий Marsha!

neutral  Vanda Nissen: Маловато отличных оценок для диплома с отличием. В России не меньше 75% (это стандарт).
10 mins
  -> Спасибо! Не обратила внимание на дополнительный комментарий Marsha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mba degree with merit
диплом магистра делового администрирования с заслугами


Explanation:
Может быть отметка комиссии, может быть активное участие в чем то...диплом то получен, но еще и заслуги какие-то были

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian