KudoZ home » English to Russian » Education / Pedagogy

School readiness rally

Russian translation: Школьная ярмарка


15:39 Mar 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: School readiness rally
See you at the School Readiness Rally, Thursday, Stephens-Lee recreation center, 5-8 p.m.

Меня интересует перевод слова Rally. Принимая во внимание то, как подобные мероприятия проводятся в США, я бы сказала "ярмарка", но не уверена.

Я буду премного благодарна за любые комментарии.

Светлана
Svetlana Ball
Russian translation:Школьная ярмарка
Explanation:
По-моему, так и называют большие ярмарки школьных пособий перед началом учебного года.

Гугол вполне изобилует этой формой. Пара примеров:
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
I wanted to thank all of you for your comments and efforts. I choose Kirill's answer just because he was the first one to answer.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Школьная ярмарка
Kirill Semenov
4 +3ярмаркаxxxJoeYeckley
4ярмарка готовности школ/ школьной готовности
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Школьная ярмарка


Explanation:
По-моему, так и называют большие ярмарки школьных пособий перед началом учебного года.

Гугол вполне изобилует этой формой. Пара примеров:


    Reference: http://www.park.nsk.ru/guest/plan.htm
    Reference: http://www.zrpress.ru/2000/053/p001.htm
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I wanted to thank all of you for your comments and efforts. I choose Kirill's answer just because he was the first one to answer.

Svetlana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  uFO
38 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
40 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
48 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ярмарка


Explanation:
I think yours is a fine translation. Fair and Rally are almost interchageable here. Culturally "rally" plugs into other phenomena like "pep rallies," "school spirit rallies," etc. I don't know of a cultural equivalent to these events. So I would stick with your solution. In back-translation it will come out "fair" and that is close enough to the truth.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 mins

agree  uFO
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ярмарка готовности школ/ школьной готовности


Explanation:
к... Удачи, Svetlana Ball!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23